PC too long to boot - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-11-2005, 02:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2
Default PC too long to boot

Hi,

Firstly my computer is as follows:

Gigabyte Intel 915P S775 ATX A L R
Intel P4 530 1MB S775 800FSB Box
Corsair 2x512MB 184DIMM PC3200 NP C2.5

Not sure if this is the place to ask but here goes.

I have bought a new PC recently and everything was going fine untill one day when I knocked it. This has caused major problems and I have since sent off the motherboard to be repaired which is now back (not sure what they did) but the problem remains.

This is the problem:

When ever I boot the PC with the WinXP install disc in the CD drive it starts to boot from the drive but hangs at each screen for ages, it can take as much as 1 hour to get to the first blue screen.

I have tried removing each peice of hardware that I can too see if I can locate the problem but everything I have done has come up with the same results. The only items I haven't been able to remove are the graphics card and the CPU. I have tried removing the RAM one module at a time but it ain't working.

Has anyone got any ideas?

I have tried various settings in the BIOS but it still doesn't do any good.

Thanks

James
__________________

Cooks43 is offline  
Old 06-11-2005, 03:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

i would get your ram tested, if you or a friend has any spare ram, try new ram, also, reset CMOS battery(take it out for 20 seconds put it back in and set up the bios, make sure everything is plugged in correctly. Did you add any new hardware or software right before this started happening?
__________________

__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 06-12-2005, 10:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2
Default

I am going to test my RAM today using memtest86, i will let you know how it goes.

I already tried resetting my CMOS before sending the motherboard to the manufacturer.
Cooks43 is offline  
Old 06-12-2005, 10:50 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 420
Send a message via AIM to silence782
Default

Have you tried swaping the cables? What about checking the IDE channels. (Assuming you have them.)
__________________
Still weak, I know, but getting better:
CPU: AMD AthlonXP 2500+
1.8GHz @ 333 FSB
512 DDR 2700
160 GB westerndigital hd
Dual booted with XP/Fedora Core 5
PCchips M848A mobo
nVIDIA GeForce MX 4000 video Card
Associate\'s Degree in Applied Computer Sciences.
A+ Certified for Hardware and Operating Systems. Network+ Certified
silence782 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.