PC Shuts down after 30sec of boot up. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-04-2005, 12:49 PM   #11 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Maybe you have a faulty PSU, try swapping it with one that you know for sure is working (see if you can borrow your friends' 400W).
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 02-04-2005, 01:05 PM   #12 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Elbatrop,

You stole my post.

Rule out the PSU first. If you can egt hold of one, try using a different processor as well. That way you can rule out a bad mobo.

Try using your processor in a different rig, to make sure it is working right.

It stills sounds like a PSU failure of some sort, though. I could be wrong...
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 02-04-2005, 01:10 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 28
Default

All my stuff is brand new so I can't exactly start putting stuff in other machines, considering all my stuff is only capatible with all the newest stuff. Like my Processor is a socket 775 so... And my friend lives in England, and I'm in the US, so I can't exactly borrow his. And the PSU I'm on now is only a 160W so I don't think that will run anything, but I can try.
Auman is offline  
Old 02-04-2005, 01:17 PM   #14 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Auman,

160 will probably power your mobo, processor, and heat sink fan. That's all you need in order to test it.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 02-04-2005, 01:30 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 28
Default

True, but I'm going to need RAM and my graphics card in there aswell otherwise I won't get a picture on my monitor.

...
Auman is offline  
Old 02-04-2005, 02:56 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 28
Default

Well rule out the bad PSU because I put my old 160W into this PC with only the processor, and HSF, and CD-ROM and HDD and it still did the same thing, so we need to figure something else out...

Auman
Auman is offline  
Old 02-05-2005, 03:46 AM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 28
Default

Does anyone else have anymore suggestions?
Auman is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 02:19 AM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 28
Default

Okay, well I have an LCD temperature display, and I was checking the readins on it, and my processor, HDD, and Gfx chip all read about the same at 75 F which was about 25.5 C. I don't think that was very hot, but I'm not an expert. I was also running the PC w/o the side panel on, and I saw that the HSF was running perfectly fine. So we can rule out the HSF and the PSU as being bad. Now what else could be the problem?

-Auman
Auman is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 02:40 PM   #19 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Try setting your BIOS like
this.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 02:45 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 28
Default

As I said before if you would read the above posts, I can't get into BIOS because the PC shuts down after less than 30seconds!
__________________

Auman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.