pc restarts because of gl - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-28-2004, 03:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 12
Default pc restarts because of gl

i have a computer:

1666MHz AMD Athlon XP
MD445123208 PQI DDR DIMM 512MB DDR400 32*8 CL3

i set to use 32 ram for my video card. i tried to use default drivers from cd and the newest from internet.

xp pro sp2

but nothing helped - when i start quake2 with gl, computer restarts automatically.

what should i do ?

karlsonas is offline  
Old 09-28-2004, 03:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 172

well im not computer savvy so i wouldnt no jack wtf is gl??

im too good for a sig :p heres my specs
system specs: 2.0 ghz amd athlon xp 2400+
ABIT NF7-SV2(yeah!!)
radeon 9200 SE vid card :(
60 gig hardrive
32*Cd-rw and 16*DVD drive
17\" CRT monitor
mushkin 512 mb pc 3200
darkwingduck is offline  
Old 09-28-2004, 11:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya

Originally posted by darkwingduck
well im not computer savvy so i wouldnt no jack wtf is gl??
First of all, this is a pretty sensless post....why post something like this ???

Now, for your problem karlsonas, has quake2 GL ever worked for you, or is this a new problem? Your video card might not support it, if it is say and Intel Integrated, or something similar.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 09-29-2004, 08:21 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 12

it supports it, i sometimes can play up to 10-15 min before my system restarts. and sometimes it restarts just when i start the game. whats for sure that there is no problem with overheating.
any ideas ?
karlsonas is offline  
Old 09-29-2004, 01:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 36
Send a message via AIM to ProLific

you try running direct 3d instead of open gl, what kind of video card do you have in your machine? is it integrated? Also, do you have any problems with other games. Quake 2 is one old game, i remember play Action Quake ( a mod for Q2)
ProLific is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:24 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.