pc ram question - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-20-2005, 09:59 AM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by aj2003
my brother has a board that only support upto pc2100 (ddr266 i think it is) anyhow can i put a stick of ddr400 in there and will that underclock itself to the lower speed, i want to get the higher stuff cos hes gettin a new computer in about 2 months and that has 512ddr400 in it already so want to be to use this stuff in new one. thanks.
certainly can be downclock itself during boot up~~~
__________________

__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 01:46 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

The more ram you have the better, up untill about 768mb yo dont really need more than 512mb for playing games...if you have a good video card. RAMs run at all different frequencies...like pc3200 is 200mhz pc2700 is 166mhz pc2100 is 133mhz...If your system can support it then get the best ram that you can get.
__________________

__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 01:49 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by majistic
The more ram you have the better, up untill about 768mb yo dont really need more than 512mb for playing games...if you have a good video card. RAMs run at all different frequencies...like pc3200 is 200mhz pc2700 is 166mhz pc2100 is 133mhz...If your system can support it then get the best ram that you can get.

those speeds need to be twice as fast as it is DDR.

512 isnt enough for playing games with a 6800 or any of the top graphics cards, as it caused patchy lag for me.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 02:04 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Memory speed should always be at least as fast as the FSB speed of your CPU, otherwise your system will bottleneck.
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.