pc ram question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-19-2005, 10:47 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 169
Send a message via AIM to IntelUser101
Default pc ram question

does it really matter on the type of pc ram u use? like pc-3200 pr pc-2700 or pc-2100 or like sdram, does it really matter while playing like wow or city of hero's?
__________________

__________________
Smart at cell phones? help me out i accidently deleted my own cell phone\'s ##..yes i said DELETED, motorola v190, can u help? catch me on aim at usahed
IntelUser101 is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 11:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 422
Default

You need to get the correct PC for your comp. Putting in the wrong ram might fry your motherboard so just becareful.
__________________

JeffK91 is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 11:46 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Any DDR Ram with work with any DDR motherboard

However old ram like PC2100 and 2700, you will notice slowdowns in today's games

SDRAM would not work, and is WAAY to slow anyways
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 09:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

I've got sdram and man is it SLOW! I'd kill for a DDR board.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 01:33 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 169
Send a message via AIM to IntelUser101
Default

would ddr2 be any good for world of warcraft, my cousin has a stick of 512 pc-2700 and it runs pretty darn good, but would ddr2 be good for today's gaming?
__________________
Smart at cell phones? help me out i accidently deleted my own cell phone\'s ##..yes i said DELETED, motorola v190, can u help? catch me on aim at usahed
IntelUser101 is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 01:36 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

DDR2 is completely different dude. Your mobo won't support that.

Quote:
Putting in the wrong ram might fry your motherboard so just becareful.
Not true...the worst that would happen is the computer not boot up, simple as that.
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 04:31 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

Personnally i feel that the difference of speed only give u higher marks on benchmark, we wouldnt spot the difference with our eyes.
__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 07:31 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 143
Default

Not always the case. I noticed big increases when i switched from 2100 to 1 gig dual channel 3200
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ @ 2.4Ghz \"Winchester\" 939 pin
Asus A8V Deluxe rev 2.0 Bios 1010.003
2x 512 3200 Corsair Twin XMS Dual Channel
120GB 7200rpm Maxtor Diamondmax Plus 9 2MB cache
160GB 7200rpm Seagate Barracuda SATA 8MB Cache Configured for RAID 0+1
Chaintec Geforce 6800 @ 411Mhz Core, 877 Mhz memory
Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
MSI DVD ROM
MSI CD-RW
450Watt PSU
17inch Samsung monitor
Rayne is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 09:01 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

high speed memory makes all the difference in the world
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 09:21 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

my brother has a board that only support upto pc2100 (ddr266 i think it is) anyhow can i put a stick of ddr400 in there and will that underclock itself to the lower speed, i want to get the higher stuff cos hes gettin a new computer in about 2 months and that has 512ddr400 in it already so want to be to use this stuff in new one. thanks.
__________________

__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.