pc not shutting off completly - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-30-2003, 10:23 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 10
Default pc not shutting off completly

sup guys, this is my first thread here...
i just had a little question if you guys can find the problem..
i just got a pc in with windows xp on it.. as i do start -> turn off computer -> Turn off... it goes thru the basic procedure, saving settings, shutting down, etc, etc, then i get a black screen, but the pc is still working, with the green led on (i think its the power led)..
another thing, the monitor is most probably still getting a signal, since the led on the monitor is still green, and hasen't switched to orange..
my guess would be that its the motherboard thats dead (well, not completely, obviously, since its working perfectly, its just not sending the signal to shut off completly)... wat do you guys think?
thx in advance
__________________

tzzoug is offline  
Old 07-30-2003, 10:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 125
Send a message via ICQ to LaO_xTc_RaVeR Send a message via AIM to LaO_xTc_RaVeR Send a message via Yahoo to LaO_xTc_RaVeR
Default

could it be standby?
check your bios settings
__________________

LaO_xTc_RaVeR is offline  
Old 07-30-2003, 10:51 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dethangel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 934
Default

it could also be an older bios where you still have to manually shut down, do you have a digital power button (you push it and it comes back out to turn it on) or analog (you push it in and it stays till you push it again and it turns off)?
dethangel is offline  
Old 07-30-2003, 03:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 10
Default

its a digital button actually, and i doubt its the standby, but ill give it a look in a few, ill get back at you for that one, thx a bunch for your time guys
tzzoug is offline  
Old 07-30-2003, 08:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 584
Default

Another idea, is that you've got a problem with APM in the power tab. I remember having that problem on some other machines i'd worked on. Also check to see if your drivers are signed by microsoft, as it disabled my Power Management when the drivers weren't signed.
__________________
A+ Core Hardware, Software Certified (May 13 2005)
the new beast...

AMD Athlon XP 3200+ Barton running at 2.16 Ghz.
GeForce MX 4000 (mainly takes the load off the main system)
Creative Labs Audigy 24-bit sound.
Some Case from tigerdirect
512 MB Ultra DDR RAM.
80GB Seagate HDD
LiteOn CD-RW / DVD ROM drive.
currently looking at a litescribe drive at staples, due to its ability to label the CD shortly after being burned.
mrdinkel is offline  
Old 07-30-2003, 08:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 10
Default

i can't seem to find that APM tab you are reffering to
my tabs are "Power Schemes", "Advanced", "Hibernate" and "UPS", don't have APM..
tzzoug is offline  
Old 07-30-2003, 09:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

wheew! that was long , micro
__________________

devlish96 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.