PC not booting, beeping at me :( - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-29-2005, 03:32 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

??
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 04:22 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

Definately smacks of either CPU or RAM problem. I know your mobo is dual channel but can you run it as single channel with just one ram module?

If so, I would try that with each module in turn to eliminate whether its a RAM problem. If you can get it to boot, run memtest or something over it.

The siren however suggests that the CPU may have overheated originally. If so, you may have damaged the CPU & hence the no boot problem.

If you can alter the CPU's FSB by jumper/dip switch, then try lowering it a bit & see if that helps.

I have read a lot of bad reports regarding this particular mobo though on the net e.g cpu compatibilty (does not support winchester core), over heating problems, bios config problems etc.

Good luck
__________________

Samm is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 03:01 AM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I have removed the heatsink and it looks fine there. (still clean coat of thermal compound

I have tried loads of different combinations with the ram. (single and dual.)

I have heard the siren from day one, but it has worked after I had turned it off by the psu, and turned it back on it had worked.

How would I alter the jumpers?
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 09:45 AM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I posted this at anouther forum, and someone said try a different psu.

Could this be it? as I don't want to spend money that I don't have on a wild goose chase.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 10:13 AM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trifid
I posted this at anouther forum, and someone said try a different psu.

Could this be it? as I don't want to spend money that I don't have on a wild goose chase.
I could easily see your PSU causing problems, but your PC would still boot.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 02:16 PM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

It is so nice having the pc back.

Just for future referance, the solution was to flash the bios. It seems so weird and amazing how the pc did it, as I put the new bios on a floppy, and it flashed it for me. How did it know what to do?....
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.