PC not booting, beeping at me :( - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-29-2005, 09:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default PC not booting, beeping at me :(

My Pc has recently decided not to boot at all. When I turn it on I get 1 long beep (with the post code "0d" - LED on mobo) followed shortly by continuous high short beeps (with post code "41"). There is nothing on the screen.

Pc Specs: AMD 64 3000 939, Av8 3rd eye, 1536 Geil Dual Channel Value ram, 6800 XFX, 330W Truepower.

If this helps at all, just before this, my PC made a siren noise. I restarted and managed to get to windows (with the date and time erased) . I then did another resart which crashed in the DOS posting screen, with half the screen in blue. It has now gone to my listed problem above.

So far I have tried switching the RAM modules and clearing CMOS, but no luck. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

Trif.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 10:30 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,538
Default

check pc beep codes for that motherboard, remove and reinstall vid card or try different one, youve already tried different memory

the siren noise isnt good though, mobo may be screwed
__________________

horndude is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 10:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Im looking for beep codes for the pheonix bios, I'm having trouble looking for the beep codes on the pheonix bios. I have tried all 4 of my sticks in different slots. I removed the graphics card, removed the dust from it, and put it back with the same results.

I was thinking that the motherboard might be faulty.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 10:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Well 330watts in not a good enough PSU in there, but it may not be the problem in this issue.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 10:54 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

It had been fine for 4 months with that wattage, and its a good make PSU.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 11:00 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 420
Send a message via AIM to silence782
Default

When it beeps like that, it's usually the RAM, or videocard. That's what I've encountered in my expirience, at least.
__________________
Still weak, I know, but getting better:
CPU: AMD AthlonXP 2500+
1.8GHz @ 333 FSB
512 DDR 2700
160 GB westerndigital hd
Dual booted with XP/Fedora Core 5
PCchips M848A mobo
nVIDIA GeForce MX 4000 video Card
Associate\'s Degree in Applied Computer Sciences.
A+ Certified for Hardware and Operating Systems. Network+ Certified
silence782 is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 11:14 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 100
Default

maybe its saying hi
misterfatal is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 11:14 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I do not understand the phoenix beep code combination, as it says four combinations of numbers....

I can't really test out my graphics card in anouther system, as the one im on now, has a different slot, it looks different, and it has sd ram, a whole 64mb lol. :'(


If my pc wanted to say hello, it would beep once, lol. right now its starting a fight
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 11:27 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

0d and 41 are not listed on the post codes from the abit website. Motherboard failure?? Should I RMA it?
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 01:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Any one??
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.