PC not booting? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-28-2006, 09:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default PC not booting?

I need help real bad! My 5 year old PC listed below........ i think the PSU has gone bad..... i press the button i see the lights on the box, but nothing happens on the screen, it does not say VIA VPSD like it usually does or that beep that comes b4 that screen, last time it booted was yesterday at 10 pm, but that was after keeping it on for 3 days staight, and keeping it on standby when i was not using it........ whats wrong! plz help me, my parents will kill me if its screwed up!!!
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 09:21 AM   #2 (permalink)
Org
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 138
Default

Is the fan spinning on the psu? (If not you'll probly need a new PSU)

Same with the CPU fan. If it's not spinning it's failing and causing the auto shutdown via the bios.

Might want to try unplugging replugging the plugs from the CPU fan to the mobo.
__________________

__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 955 Black Edition
-ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 64 Pro 92mm CPU Cooler
OCZ Reaper HPC 4GB (2 x 2GB) 1600
GIGABYTE GA-MA790XT-UD4P 790X Motherboard
XFX Radeon HD 4850 1GB GDDR3
Western Digital Caviar Black 500GB 7200 RPM Hard Drive
Vista Home Premium 64-bit
Antec Three Hundred Black Tower
Org is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 09:51 AM   #3 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

if the lights come on, its unlikely the psu is bad

have you been overclocking? u might need to reset your cmos. the way to do that varies mobo to mobo. a generic way to do it is (after unpluging the computer, duh) pop out the battery on the mobo and let it sit for a minute and put it back in, this resets the bios so if u overclocked it will be back to normal.
__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 11:29 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default

actually no i have not overclocked it, i did like 2 days ago, to 1.62 ghz but i set it back to normal like a few mins later after i overclocked........... i'll try all the above when my dad comes home!
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 12:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default

ok beginning with the cmos battery thing, i'm afraid i may break it? is there a way to pull it out?
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 12:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

press the little 'strip' on the battery 'holder' inwards and the battery should pop out, allowing you to lift it up.
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.