PC on my TV, question. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-30-2008, 12:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 75
Default PC on my TV, question.

I currently have this video card: Newegg.com - SAPPHIRE 100245L Radeon HD 4850 512MB 256-bit GDDR3 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready CrossFire Supported Video Card - Desktop Graphics / Video Cards

And I would like to set it up so I can play games and watch videos on my big screen in the basement.

If I were to buy Amazon.com: PC to TV Cable (S-Video + 3.5mm to Composite AV) 5 ft: Everything Else would it work alright?

I just want to make sure I'm looking at this correctly.

Also, is there a way to connect my tv up using that cord, and make the TV into a second monitor? Or is it only able to display the main picture?

Thanks!
__________________

yo1mcool is offline  
Old 12-30-2008, 02:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: PC on my TV, question.

That should work as a second screen with your tv...

What kind of tv and mobo?
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 12-30-2008, 08:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: PC on my TV, question.

no, you dont what to do that unless your tv:
a) doesnt have a component input (your card comes with a molex for s-vid to rgb)
b) your tv doesnt have an s video input. if it does, you only need an s video cable.
yes you should be able to run the tv as a second monitor.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 12-30-2008, 09:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: PC on my TV, question.

I figured he wants sound thgrough the tv too. Which is what that offers too.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 12-30-2008, 11:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: PC on my TV, question.

sound can also go through HDMI when connected properly. if the tv has HDMI input i would use it.
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 12-31-2008, 12:07 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 75
Default Re: PC on my TV, question.

For patonB, I'm using a Newegg.com - DFI LANPARTY DK X38-T2R LGA 775 Intel X38 ATX Intel Motherboard - Intel Motherboards for my motherboard.

The TV I'm looking to display this on is a ~50 inch Mitsubishi bigscreen. The thing is, I chose this wire because the ports are right on the front (very convenient). The biggest reason is the fact that the wall was built around the tv, and so the screen in flush with the wall. If I wanted to use an s-video port, I'd need like a 10 foot wire and 4 foot long arm to reach the port.

Will this cord give me just as good picture quality as other options?
yo1mcool is offline  
Old 12-31-2008, 08:24 AM   #7 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: PC on my TV, question.

composite video < s-video < RGB (vga) < DVI < HDMI

it wont be quite as good (as s-video...DEFINITELY not as good as DVI or HDMI), but you may or may not notice a difference. really depends on your TV.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 12-31-2008, 11:18 AM   #8 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: PC on my TV, question.

Yha... It'd be great to get behind as Nagasama said comp sucks... And you have a digital sound out.


But if your tv isnt great, and youre noit expecting much....
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 12-31-2008, 12:48 PM   #9 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: PC on my TV, question.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nagasama View Post
composite video < s-video < D-SUB < DVI < HDMI

it wont be quite as good (as s-video...DEFINITELY not as good as DVI or HDMI), but you may or may not notice a difference. really depends on your TV.

i think that is the proper term.. if i remember correctly

and DVI-D/I > HDMI (hdmi is literally the same digital input and output as DVI... just with digital sound included in on that)

i think hdmi's maximum potential is 1920x1200 right now

dvi-d/i can do 2560x1600

and i've hooked up my compy to a regular tv (non lcd) and it looked like HORSE POO.. i suggest not bothering unless its just to duplicate your screen
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 12-31-2008, 12:51 PM   #10 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: PC on my TV, question.

forgot about d-sub and hmm, i thought hdmi would go to higher rez than dvi, my bad.
but, since TV's dont go to 2560 resolution...isnt HDMI a better pic?
yeah i have my media comp connected to a 36" regular TV and movies look great but the menus and text look like ****.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
32-bit WinXP question, regarding RAM White_Wolf Microsoft Windows and Software 1 12-21-2008 03:19 PM
Samba Questions - Can I use "test" as an acct? + Home Dir Mapping Question. Jayce Linux and Open Source 0 12-01-2008 05:14 AM
COD WAW in 2 weeks Dauntae PC Gaming 8 10-27-2008 04:18 PM
yellow question mark under device manager AMD6415 System Upgrades 4 05-14-2008 06:39 PM
Power Supply Question + Overclocking Question Grievearz New Systems | Building and Buying 21 09-12-2007 12:59 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.