pc locks up - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-15-2004, 01:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 28
Default pc locks up

Mates got a 1Ghz AMD with Gigabyte 7ZX mobo, 256Mb RAM, Geforce 2 MX/MX 400 video and Ive wiped it clean for him and re-installed XP Pro and updated it to latest version (which Ive done many times). Thing is the PC will work ok for about 10 mins or so then will lock up. Ive tried Nvidia latest graphics drivers and graphics goes off and on whenever you do anything ie black screen for a second then back to normal screen. Have update AMD AGP drivers and VIA chipset drivers but am now at a loss as to the source of the problem.

Thanks in Advance

Stu
__________________

saspinall is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 01:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

check your memory for errors with memtest86+
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 05:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

You said you re-installed XP right so he had XP on there before running just fine? Did you install SP2? Maybe you should try uninstalling that if you did. I've read of many people having issues with it. What kind of temps does he have? About all I can think of. Also try what Major said first to see if it's that indeed.
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 06:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 28
Default

Did the Memtest on 256Mb and had failures. However he has 2 x 128Mb sticks and when I tested each one individually they passed ok, so at the moment have left one stick in and its working ok. Have advised him it may be best to buy one 256 stick, couldnt try mine in his as mine is ddr and his is SDRAM
saspinall is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.