PC locks up - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-25-2004, 12:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 157
Default PC locks up

I just added a new 2.6 p4 and a 9600 video card and now my pc locks up after post, in windows, and just about everywhere else.
Even locks in safe mode.

My mainboard is a VIA Mainboard p4PA.
__________________

__________________
You light\'em we fight\'em
jayhawker01 is offline  
Old 06-25-2004, 01:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

whats your psu wattage output?
__________________

jaksback is offline  
Old 06-25-2004, 03:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 354
Default

Ya sounds like a power supply problem.

Uhm, your avatar, jaknlisa, is very disturbing.
__________________
<font face=\"arial\" color=\"#414D6A\" size=\"1\">PC SPECS:</font>
<font face=\"arial\" size=\"1\">
AMD Bartion 2500+ 1800Mhz
ASUS A7V8X-X
PC2100 256Mb DDRAM x 2
LG 52x24x52 CD
Seagate 80Gb 7200rpm 2Mb
ATI Radeon 9550 256Mb 8x
Intergrated PCI sound
17\" Samsung LCD 173s
</font>
Ken Masters is offline  
Old 06-25-2004, 03:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default Re: PC locks up

Quote:
Originally posted by jayhawker01
I just added a new 2.6 p4 and a 9600 video card and now my pc locks up after post, in windows, and just about everywhere else.
Even locks in safe mode.

My mainboard is a VIA Mainboard p4PA.
Are you sure your MB can support that CPU speed? If not, i would look on VIA's website and see if a bios flash update is available.

http://www.viavpsd.com/index.jsp
Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 06-25-2004, 03:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 157
Default

The PC is so bad that it locks up too often to flash the bios. I'll try a different power supply.
__________________
You light\'em we fight\'em
jayhawker01 is offline  
Old 06-25-2004, 04:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 157
Default

Alright update is I put a 400 watt power supply up from 350 and it does better but locks up when reinstalling windows. But doesnt lock up half as much as with the 350. Im guessing that new 9600 pro and 2.6 p4 is taking some power. im buying a 500 watt today.
__________________

__________________
You light\'em we fight\'em
jayhawker01 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.