pc lock-up - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-10-2004, 06:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 28
Default pc lock-up

Done a complete re-install for a mates pc and now it locks-up all of a sudden. Anything that I can try to recrify the problem.

AMD 1GHz
256Mb RAM
Gigabyte GA-7DX MB
Geforce 2 MX 400 Video
CD reader and CD writer

Thanks in advance

Originally had Geforce FX5200 128Mb but have changed to 64Mb Geforce 2 MX400 and screen went black for a second every so oftern, rolled back the driver from Nvidai to Microsoft and now pc locks up

Stu
__________________

saspinall is offline  
Old 10-10-2004, 06:57 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 28
Default

sorry forgeot to say Windows XP SP1 fully updated
__________________

saspinall is offline  
Old 10-10-2004, 07:05 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

apart from the graphics card, did you make any other hardware changes? also did you make sure you was grounded, i screwed my graphics card once from static.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 10-10-2004, 07:40 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

have you updated the Chipsets.Look for a Bios update .
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 02:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 28
Default

have updated agp and via chipset drivers and , fingers crossed, seems to be working ok now. Thanks a lot guys.
I remember my last PC was like that with an ATI card, had to update via drivers before reboot after loading ATI drivers. One overwrites the other apparantely !!

Stu
saspinall is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 05:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Disco stu doesn't advertise Sry I know that doesn't pretain to anything, but it popped in my head

BTW: Generally, don't ever use graphic drivers given by microsoft. I went through windows update and it said it had updated drivers from 'nvidia corporation' and it made the display completely fux'd up. I rolled back the drivers to my original nvidia ones and it worked fine.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.