pc lags during search - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-20-2004, 04:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 180
Question pc lags during search

hi guys.
i have a p4 2.4 256 ddr ram running xp home sp2 now when i do a search it is really slows and makes my whole pc lag same as games are really slow. its been like this ever since i bought it. now the only two things i could think it could be is either my motherboard or my hard drive. which do you guys think it could be?
thanks in advance
__________________

psydesign is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 04:52 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 180
Default

bump:
__________________

psydesign is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 07:04 AM   #3 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Put more ram in it. Game now day prefer to have at least 512Mb of ram.

BTW, what video card are you currently kicking?
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 02:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 180
Default

i have a 64 mg onboard not sure of the name just off hand. thanks for your reply just one thing though my dads pc is a p3 500mhz celeron that also only has 256 ram and that does not play the games but it does not lag when you use the windows search where as mine really really lags thats why i think it must either be the motherboard or the hard drive but yeah what doo you think?
psydesign is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 07:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Check for spywar and virus's using spybot and ad-aware for spyware and try www.pc-cillin.com for a free virus tester. That'll clear up any issue regarding the HD. When was the last time you did a format or defrag? That also causes a lot of clutter and will slow down your hard drive. If all the above info is non-applicable then try uninstalling SP2 as I've read numerous people complaining that it just makes there system more unstable. Just a possibility
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-21-2004, 01:03 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 180
Default

yeah but i have tried checking for spyware and viruses and i had this problem before i put on sp2. i bought the pc as a whole and did not build it myself so i think they maybe just put in a ****ty motherboard
psydesign is offline  
Old 10-22-2004, 01:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 112
Default

Check msconfig to see what items are in the Startup tab...
Start > Run > type msconfig

Before I run ad-aware, I usually disable all startup items from msconfig and reboot.

What kind of PC is it? Do you have any more detailed specs?
__________________
Jeff Cline
MYTHLOGIC Corporation
Custom. Gaming. Computers.
<a href=\"http://www.mythlogic.com\">http://www.mythlogic.com</a>
jcline is offline  
Old 10-22-2004, 01:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Win XP sucks up 256mb just to operate. You try doing any searches or gaming, and yer cranked.

With RAM selling for less than 50cents a MB, there's few reasons why a capable machine shouldn't have 512mb at least, today.

Go buy some more. If you already have 256, buy another 256mb module. If you need help, you can always ask here.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 10-25-2004, 01:31 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 13
Default

shot for the help guys got more ram bought another 256 plus got another 64 mb from a friend still no luck and i now have 576mb ram no real sketchy programs running in ms config. i can only think it is my mother board bugger
chris123456 is offline  
Old 10-25-2004, 01:33 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 13
Default

oh yeah by the way this is psydesign post starter just on a diffrent profile
__________________

chris123456 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.