PC Issue - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-20-2005, 11:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5
Default PC Issue

I recently purchased a new bundle from Tigerdirect. I got a new 1.8 GHz Duron Processor 256 MB 266 MHZ PC2100 DDR Memory, and after some issues got a PCChips M825G v9.2A Motherboard. Now everything I've read says these are compatible, however when I place the motherboard in my machine, attach the CPU and the CPU Fan and insert the Memory, and the necessary jumpers for the front of the machine I hit the power button and the machine starts, however I don't see anything on the monitor. I know the motherboard is working because the machine turned on and the CPU fan is spinning. I'm figuring that either the Memory or the CPU is faulty, but how do I determine which on it is?
__________________

Chris C is offline  
Old 04-20-2005, 11:51 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 499
Default

Give us all of your spec's on your system please.
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://www.democracynow.org\"><img src=\"http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y165/smileygladhands/linkbanner468x60.gif\" border=\"0\"></a>
\"All over the place, from the popular culture to the propaganda system, there is constant pressure to make people feel that they are helpless, that the only role they can have is to ratify decisions and to consume.\" -Noam Chomsky
smileygladhands is offline  
Old 04-20-2005, 12:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5
Default

Here are the specs on the MB

CPU - Socket A for AMD Athlon XP/Sempron processor FSB 333/266 MHz

Chipset - KM266 Pro / 8235 VGA
Embedded UniChrome 2/3D Graphics w/ 64M share memory

Memory - 2 x 184-pin DIMM sockets support two 2.5V DDR SDRAMs (DDR333/266) Maximum: 2GB

Expansion Slots
1 x AGP 4X
2 x PCI slots
1 x CNR slot

LAN - VIA VT6103 10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet PHY

Audio - C-Media CMI9761A 6-channel audio Codec Compliant with AC'97 2.3 specification

IDE - 2 x UltraDMA 133/100/66

Back Panel I/O Ports
1 x PS/2 keyboard
1 x PS/2 mouse
1 x Parallel Port
1 x Serial Port
1 x VGA port
4 x USB 2.0 Ports
1 x RJ 45 Port
1 x Audio I/O (Line-in, Line-out and Mic-in)

Internal I/O Connectors & Headers
20-pin ATX power supply connector
4-pin ATX 12V power supply connector
1 x Floppy connector-support 360K~2.88M Byte, 3 Mode FDDs or LS120
1 x IrDA for SIR header
1 x USB header support additional
2 USB2.0 ports
1 x Front panel audio header
1 x Speaker header
CPU / SYS FAN headers
1 x CD in header
1 x Front panel switch/LED header
1 x SPDIF header
System BIOS
AMI 2Mb Flash ROM
Supports Plug and Play 1.0A, APM 1.2, Multi Boot, DMI
Full support for ACPI revision 1.0 specification
Form Factor
Micro-ATX Form Factor, 244*190mm
Chris C is offline  
Old 04-20-2005, 12:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 499
Default

I'm assuming you're using the integrated video?
What brand is the RAM?
You're only using 1 256 DIMM in there now?
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.democracynow.org\"><img src=\"http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y165/smileygladhands/linkbanner468x60.gif\" border=\"0\"></a>
\"All over the place, from the popular culture to the propaganda system, there is constant pressure to make people feel that they are helpless, that the only role they can have is to ratify decisions and to consume.\" -Noam Chomsky
smileygladhands is offline  
Old 04-20-2005, 02:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5
Default

Yes I'm using the integreated video, I also tested with the Video card I was using on my previous MB. The RAM is Ultra. Yes I'm only using the one DIMM right now.
Chris C is offline  
Old 04-20-2005, 03:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5
Default

So I call AMD and they tell me that this MB isn't recommended for the Duron, and at the time I call PCChips Tech Support they are out to lunch. Just my luck.
Chris C is offline  
Old 04-20-2005, 03:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 499
Default

"Not recommended" usually just means it hasn't been tested. Check your MB's manufacturer's website for drivers.. worth a shot.
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.democracynow.org\"><img src=\"http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y165/smileygladhands/linkbanner468x60.gif\" border=\"0\"></a>
\"All over the place, from the popular culture to the propaganda system, there is constant pressure to make people feel that they are helpless, that the only role they can have is to ratify decisions and to consume.\" -Noam Chomsky
smileygladhands is offline  
Old 04-20-2005, 03:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5
Default

I've checked the MB's site and it say's it is supported. I just love getting the run arounds.
__________________

Chris C is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.