PC Freeze - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-14-2003, 01:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 5
Default PC Freeze

PC is locking up at random times. Doesn't make any diff. what I'm doing (Or not Doing.) Requires a reboot. I have swapped out everything but the Mobo and it still happens. Here's what I have: (Home built):
Transcend AKT-4 Mobo; AMD Duron 1.1Mhz; Radeon 7000 Disp. Adp; 620 Mb Ram; Maxtor 20G HDD; Samsung 10G HDD; 350W PSU; NIC; 3 Case fans + CPU.
Windows XP Home.
I've formatted and reinstalled on either HDD, no diff.
Replaced 1.1 CPU with 600Mhz, no diff.
Installed new mem sticks, no diff.
Changed Radeon AGP with SIS PCI Disp Adp., no diff.
Read Temp. in BIOS 50 C, CPU, 37C System temp.
Might run for hours and than lock up. Have all but Explorer and Systray running.
Minimal Services from "Black Viper" list.
Looking for reassurence that I've done eveything before I replace the Mobo.

Any help will be "GREATLY" appreciated.
Pete
__________________

cfourkays is offline  
Old 07-15-2003, 03:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

yup, like what "micro" said, you may have a mobo or psu problem. i suggest you check your psu first.

check your psu capacity here...

http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/
__________________

devlish96 is offline  
Old 07-15-2003, 08:35 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 5
Default

PSU is brand new. The old one was 300W, this is 350 Antec.
Used a 512Mb Crucial, failed, switched out with 512 Mb Kingston. Same thing. Interesting about the caps., just had an IBM NetVista for repair, out of warrenty, brown, oozing caps, IBM sent tech for nothing.
Not problem here, Caps look good.
Pete
cfourkays is offline  
Old 07-15-2003, 11:11 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

hmm,..i presume you've checked your bios settings

have you tried running your system with just one HD?..also check your cables
devlish96 is offline  
Old 07-15-2003, 11:26 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 5
Default

Flashed the BIOS a while back. It's up to date. Also ran with what Transcend calls "Fail-Safe" or the minimal settings.
I've run the XP on both HD's, independantly. Completely disconnecting the other HD.
I'm taking a closed look at the cap."s now that you guys bring it up.
I don't see anything obvious like I did on the IBM but they are the same color config.
This is really starting to annoy me
cfourkays is offline  
Old 07-16-2003, 02:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 5
Default

E-Mailed Transcend Mobo support and got a reply in 15 minutes. Never heard of that before.
Anyway, he said they were having Cap problems with some boards the same as mine. Close inspection shows the start on 2 of them.
Board's out of warrenty from "Geeks" so I'll wait for NewEgg to have a sale on AMD's.
Thanks to you guys for the help.
Pete
__________________

cfourkays is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.