PC is built. Now a few quick questions. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-03-2005, 10:46 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 451
Default PC is built. Now a few quick questions.

I just finished putting together my new computer, but I have one problem. I have two WD SATA 250 GB hard drives and I dont want to put them in RAID. However, when I boot up to Windows it says I only have one. I went to the BIOS and it says I have two present. I did not configure the RAID controller, so could that be the problem?

Another quesiton are these good ratings for power supply for a idle system:

3V 3.01
12V 11.85
5V 5.02

If you could please answer these quesitons, it would be much appreciated. Thank you.
__________________

persianxballer is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 10:50 AM   #2 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Your voltages are fine. I assume you dont have Active PFC, but you dont need to worry about your voltage, it's fine. It is all going to vary a little bit.

Did you plug your SATA drives into their correct controllers? SATA1 and SATA 2? Check your BIOS configuration, make sure you have all the SATA drives turned on. I'm not too keene on SATA, havent used it much yet, so I'm not completely sure.
__________________

Him is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 11:22 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 451
Default

So it has something to do with the connections because I thought the conenctions were fine seeing that the bios detected both drives. If I were to setup the RAID controller but not use it, would that fix the problem?
persianxballer is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 11:53 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 164
Default

no.. you need to go into control panel then admin tools
then computer management
select disk manager and partition and format you second drive
thats all you aint done yet
__________________
Skuzzle - Powered by Badgerbyte Web & IT Services
www.drive4fun.co.uk check it out
Skuzzle is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 12:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 451
Default

Thank you Skuzzle.

Can I have one of the more experienced users weigh in on this issue, just to make sure. I trust you Skuzzle, but I put a lot of money in this thing and I don't want to make any mistakes at all.
persianxballer is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 12:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
JDGreen92086's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sellersburg, Indiana
Posts: 343
Send a message via AIM to JDGreen92086
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Skuzzle
no.. you need to go into control panel then admin tools
then computer management
select disk manager and partition and format you second drive
thats all you aint done yet
Sounds right to me.
__________________
Newbie since 2005.
JDGreen92086 is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 12:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

He is right.

Go to Start, Run, and type in DISKMGMT.MSC

Right click on the drive that is not active and click on activate. Now you have to format and partition it, which is pretty self explanatory. The whole thing really is pretty self explanatory. I dont have it in front of me at the moment, so I cant tell you how to do it.
Him is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 11:03 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 451
Default

Thank you very much for clearing everything up. One more question: The RAID setup thing keeps coming up before I get to the Start screen. How do I get it to stop coming up? How do I tell it I don't want RAID?
persianxballer is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 11:16 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 451
Default

Also, both my WD Sata 250GB hard drives are only showing 232GB.
Is that normal or is there a way to get the whole 250GB to show up?
persianxballer is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 11:59 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 451
Default

Please help me. These are quick quesitons, so please answer them.
__________________

persianxballer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.