pc boot up due 2 telephone - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-25-2004, 10:37 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 261
Default pc boot up due 2 telephone

hi

can anyone explain why new PC with win XP using a dial-up external 56K modem boots up when someone telephones my house.
this did not occur with old PC with win98 using same modem.

also, when connected it shows 33.6 kbps

rgds
smurph
__________________

__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 965, Mobo: Biostar A880G+ c/w onboard Graphics & Sound, RAM: 8Gb DDR2, HDDs 2+2+4Tb, Monitor 24"
Using: Win10 64bit with Trend Micro TMS
smurph is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 10:47 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

I don't exactly remember how to turn it off, but the modem is set to turn your computer on when it recieves a call, as to make a connection with whomever is calling. So this is why... Let me ask, this could be stupid but, if you're not using dial up, then perhaps you have the line plugged into the phone jack on the modem instead of the modem jack..
__________________

Demalii is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 11:47 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 261
Default

Thnx Demalii

A less knowledgeable friend mentioned that he had accidentally seen that this can be turned off, but I have been unable to trace where this is done, lets hope someone else does…….

I do use dial-up, and I believe that it is rigged correctly, but PC automaticallly boots during my absence from house when a call is received when I am not online.

rRgds
smurph
__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 965, Mobo: Biostar A880G+ c/w onboard Graphics & Sound, RAM: 8Gb DDR2, HDDs 2+2+4Tb, Monitor 24"
Using: Win10 64bit with Trend Micro TMS
smurph is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 02:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

Try the device manager.
__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 07:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

Ya know what smurph, call me crazy *discos* but check in the bios, something tells me there's a "wake on call" or wake on incoming or something of the sort that would cause this.. Reason why I say this is because if you can set a time to turn your computer on, I'd think that there's an option for the modem or something, who knows.. but check it out, good luck dude
Demalii is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 09:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 27
Default

do you have a cd or anything for it? try googling some stuff on your modem maybe and see what you can dig up and if you have a cd see whats on it there might be something handy.
ChevMiester003 is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 11:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

Demalii is correct. In your bios disable wake-on-call or wake-on-modem.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 11-26-2004, 05:22 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 128
Send a message via ICQ to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via AIM to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via Yahoo to Smokin-A.I.
Default

your bios is set to sleep instead of shutting down(turning compleetly off) , you need to set it to turn off and set the wake on modem ring to off also. this could have been set by a new keyboard install too! a lot of new keyboards out now are internet ready or office ready and these have the instruction set in them to wake on mouse , wake on modem ring etc, some bios settings will even wake your computer on the hdd starting ( ???why?? if its supposed to be off ???).....got me ...
__________________
if its not artifical intelligence, why have it?
Smokin-A.I. is offline  
Old 11-27-2004, 06:07 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 261
Default

Thnx guys

For anyone else with the same problem, it was in the bios, although i believe that the terminology is bad...........it was under.........
Power Management Setup>PM Wake Up Events>RING Power Up Control
__________________

__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 965, Mobo: Biostar A880G+ c/w onboard Graphics & Sound, RAM: 8Gb DDR2, HDDs 2+2+4Tb, Monitor 24"
Using: Win10 64bit with Trend Micro TMS
smurph is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.