pc beeping and no picture - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-27-2004, 01:25 PM   #11 (permalink)
WOOOOOOOO
 
bobojuice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Miami
Posts: 818
Send a message via AIM to bobojuice Send a message via Yahoo to bobojuice
Default

Thats not true. Sometimes chips and cards get unseated simply by thermal expansion. Cards get hot and they get loosened up from the slots. Its called Chip Creep.
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent
It would be bad if you had a divorse over something stupid like batteries.
LETS DANCE!!!
bobojuice is offline  
Old 08-27-2004, 01:26 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 415
Send a message via AIM to Icedragon Send a message via Yahoo to Icedragon
Default

maybe your RAM is incompatible with the Mobo.
__________________

__________________
PC Specs:

Intel Pentium 4 3.2 ghz 800 FSB
Abit IC7-G 875p
Sapphire Radeon 9800 Pro 128MB 256 Bit
2x512MB Ultra PC3200 DDR400
Soundblaster Live
Maxtor 40GB 7,200 RPM HDD
Lian-Li PC65 Case
Icedragon is offline  
Old 08-27-2004, 01:28 PM   #13 (permalink)
WOOOOOOOO
 
bobojuice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Miami
Posts: 818
Send a message via AIM to bobojuice Send a message via Yahoo to bobojuice
Default

Well if it was working before this wouldnt be the case. Find out what BIOS your mobo uses and find the website. They should have a list of what beepcodes mean what.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent
It would be bad if you had a divorse over something stupid like batteries.
LETS DANCE!!!
bobojuice is offline  
Old 08-27-2004, 01:29 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 12
Default

when i took from someone else house they said it work when i got home to plug it up to my pc all it did was beeeeep,beeep thats it.

thanx jay
jayder is offline  
Old 08-27-2004, 01:30 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 276
Default

Had a look in my manual, and a three beeps in 1 second signals RAM has blown, this manual came with my 2600MHZ AMD board. What motherboard have you got, becuase i have mnay PC's and manuals im sure i could find something on the inet for you.
__________________
Windows Loaded .... System In Danger.

Keyboard Not Found .... Press F9 To Continue.
horris1st is offline  
Old 08-27-2004, 01:32 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 276
Default

Did you seen the PC working at this persons house, if so check that cables/cards etc have not come lose. Have a good fiddle!!! Push everything you can see in....
__________________
Windows Loaded .... System In Danger.

Keyboard Not Found .... Press F9 To Continue.
horris1st is offline  
Old 08-27-2004, 08:34 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

in defense for bobo, yes thermal expansion CAN and DOES cause cards to improperly seat. I'm not saying the are in there loosely, but the pins dont have a proper contact. So, instead of having him going out and buying a bunch of crap, how about finding a cheaper way first. Try to reseat the vid card (yes, again) the memory and processor. also remove any uneeded peripherials. basically, make it bare bones with ONLY the vid card, memory, CPU and HDD attached (yes, even take the kbd and mouse off) you wont get far, but maybe able to illicit something. see what happens. if you have 2 seperate mem dims, then use one mem stick and then the other.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 08-27-2004, 08:37 PM   #18 (permalink)
WOOOOOOOO
 
bobojuice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Miami
Posts: 818
Send a message via AIM to bobojuice Send a message via Yahoo to bobojuice
Default

Told you so....
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent
It would be bad if you had a divorse over something stupid like batteries.
LETS DANCE!!!
bobojuice is offline  
Old 08-28-2004, 08:52 AM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 12
Default

got it was the memory
jayder is offline  
Old 08-28-2004, 09:54 AM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 7
Default

How many sticks of RAM do you have ? if more than one then Try removing one, moving them from slot to slot etc. I'd also check where you have the metal supports on the case, if one of those is pressing against the back of the board it might be shorting out the ram. Just an idea.
__________________

mileswilliams is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.