PC Beep help! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-26-2003, 07:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 6
Default PC Beep help!

hi!, i hav a GA-7ZXe main board and my powerSupply busted out last week. I have changed it .. but now my computer do 8 Beeps when its start. I saw on a web page that 8 beep mean Display failure. but my Video car work perflecty .. anyone can help me ??sorry for my bad english! i hope u will understand what is my problem thx
__________________

Voltage is offline  
Old 12-26-2003, 07:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 204
Default

the problem could be with the ram sticks
>> try reseating the ram
>> if that doesnt work and if u have two separate sticks, try putting them one by one
__________________

__________________
One disk to rule them all,
One disk to bind them,
One disk to hold the files
And in the darkness grind \'em.
maverick_teck is offline  
Old 12-26-2003, 07:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 6
Default

hmm.. i try this solution... but no change with the beep... when i remove all memory stick... i hear 3 long beep... this is normal .. but when i put just one... i try my own memory stick.. (128 meg) and 8 beep still there...
Voltage is offline  
Old 12-26-2003, 08:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 204
Default

since u say that ur video card is fine and it is not a new one on this computer, try changing the ran stick.
__________________
One disk to rule them all,
One disk to bind them,
One disk to hold the files
And in the darkness grind \'em.
maverick_teck is offline  
Old 12-26-2003, 08:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 6
Default

hmm... yeah i tried it... i put a new video card (my vc) and new memory stick.... and beeps still there... i think is th CPU
chek this post

http://www.tech-heaven.com/forum/sho...&threadid=8631
Voltage is offline  
Old 12-27-2003, 03:57 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

many times when a power supply goes out it takes something with it, it does physical damage to computer components.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 12-27-2003, 10:37 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 6
Default

System Specs..
GA-7ZXE (Bios AMI)
AMD Duron 1.0GHertz
256 meg XR-DIMM168 / 256 SD-133
TTX monitor 17"
LC-300ATX PS (old one) --> LC-B450E PS (new one)
__________________

Voltage is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.