pc base unit help! - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-21-2004, 06:53 PM   #41 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 123
Default

ok thanks, ill probably buy the new pc and try it out and see if it plays the dvd's ok and then maybe get the new graphics card and get my m8 who works as a pc technician to install it 4 me, but thats if i really need it.

one last question....will it have SP2 installed, becasue ive heard all the bad things about it and all the conflicts it has with other programs etc......what's your opinion to that?
__________________

__________________
My Specs:
Windows Xp Home
Intel Celeron 2.66
704mb DDR Ram
SiS Real256E 64mb shared graphics
80Gb Hdd
CD/DVD writer
cooleddy4 is offline  
Old 10-21-2004, 06:56 PM   #42 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

i highly doubt that SP2 will be on your version of XP home. you can install it seperately, but i won't. i have had SP2 and the next day, i got rid of it, it was that bad.
__________________

__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 10-21-2004, 06:59 PM   #43 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 123
Default

oh good, otherwise how do i uninstall it from the pc??
__________________
My Specs:
Windows Xp Home
Intel Celeron 2.66
704mb DDR Ram
SiS Real256E 64mb shared graphics
80Gb Hdd
CD/DVD writer
cooleddy4 is offline  
Old 10-21-2004, 07:45 PM   #44 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

i think it's just in add/remove programs.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 10-22-2004, 05:10 AM   #45 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 123
Default

can you hav two graphics cards in at the same time, or would i have to replace the old one?
__________________
My Specs:
Windows Xp Home
Intel Celeron 2.66
704mb DDR Ram
SiS Real256E 64mb shared graphics
80Gb Hdd
CD/DVD writer
cooleddy4 is offline  
Old 10-22-2004, 05:36 AM   #46 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

i thought the computer didn't have a graphics card, just onboard graphics.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 10-22-2004, 01:36 PM   #47 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 123
Default

is the SIS 651GX 3D onboard? if it is then do i replace it or just add a graphics card in a pci slot or agp?
cooleddy4 is offline  
Old 10-22-2004, 10:33 PM   #48 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

you cannot physically remove onboard graphics. you can disable it, though. then just add the aftermarket AGP card.
__________________

__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.