password - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-03-2006, 11:33 AM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default password

i bought a used computer yesterday while looking for a laptop for my mom, and bought an HP Pentium 3 633 Mhz.

the problem is, whoever last used it, set a password, so i cant install anything, remove anything, or generally...be an administrator!

are there ways to work around passwords?
or do i just have to buy a new HD for it?
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 11:36 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

also, the computer came with a FREE monitor!

it's an ADI microscan 5EP (11 years old, 15-inch) and suprisingly works great! i am using it right now, great color and goes to 1280*1024 no problem! (suprised?)
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 11:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Bruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default

you're not planning to reformat?

if u can get you're hands on an erd commander disc u can change the password without knowing the previous one.
__________________
With all due respect John, I am the head of IT and I have it on good authority. If you type "Google" into Google, you can break the Internet. So please, no one try it, even for a joke.........It's not a laughing matter. You can break the Internet.
Bruce is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 11:44 AM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

really? i'll google that, see if its free, or a similar thing is available

i was told this was a company computer, they didnt know the password, so it was kind of a giveaway ($40 for everything)
talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 04:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Why can't you format it?
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 07:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

i'll probably buy a used hard drive

i have tried reformatting, there is a bios password
talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 07:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

If there's a BIOS password, that information is stored in the BIOS and buying a new hard drive isn't going to remove the password restriction...you could try clearing the CMOS or flashing a newer BIOS but I'm not sure that would work or not as I have no experience with BIOS passwords

Worst case scenario you could take is pulling the chip out and replacing it, but that seems to be a lot of work for such an old PC and finding a replacement BIOS chip would be next to impossible
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 09:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

couldnt i call HP tech support, and ask them for help then?
talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 10:08 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

You could, put I doubt they'd bother trying to help you or know much about a Pentium 3 and troubleshooting it

Like I said...if it's a BIOS password, your only real chance is trying to clear your CMOS and seeing if that reverts it back to a default of passwords disabled, the BIOS chip is embedded within your motherboard and there's no way to get around it unless as I said you were to pull out the existing chip and put in a new one
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 11:52 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

do a search for password reset in windows section...ive posted a bunch
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.