Parts to NOT buy - Page 8 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-28-2005, 03:02 AM   #71 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

Gigabyte 7VM400M - I know so many people who have had that motherboard fail
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 08:49 AM   #72 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
don't get the Geforce 6200 if you want a cheap gaming card. it is.... not very good
I built my friend a machine with that card, and XFX one too. She isnt a huge gamer, but she enjoys the occasional Doom and other games, and this card performs really well. It's got the 128MB GDDR3 on it, you really cant go wrong there. I guess for a moderate gamer, this card is alright, but dont even consder it if you really want to game. Especially considering the 6600GT is only like $20 more. If you are in the market for a GFX card and are thinkng the 6200, just save the extra 20 or so dollars and get the 6600.
__________________

Him is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 04:53 PM   #73 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 462
Send a message via AIM to grego
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Him
As for a list of PSU's to not get, jeez, there are a ton. Dont get Sparkle Power ANYTHING! Dont ever buy from a company that names their company after a dance group in a movie.

Sparkle Power in Donnie Darko, his little sisters dance group.
Actually the name of the group is "Sparkle Motion." Close though .
__________________
Yes, but no sprinkles. For every sprinkle i find, i shall KILL you.
grego is offline  
Old 06-29-2005, 09:08 AM   #74 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Dammit, you're right. oh well, I was close, thats all that matters.
Him is offline  
Old 06-29-2005, 02:14 PM   #75 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 499
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by beedubaya
Lets stop with the ATI vs. Nvidia. This isn't a thread about that, plus it has been hammered and hammered in other threads. Plus, all it takes is one flaming fanboy to come in here and I will have to close the thread.
AMEN
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.democracynow.org\"><img src=\"http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y165/smileygladhands/linkbanner468x60.gif\" border=\"0\"></a>
\"All over the place, from the popular culture to the propaganda system, there is constant pressure to make people feel that they are helpless, that the only role they can have is to ratify decisions and to consume.\" -Noam Chomsky
smileygladhands is offline  
Old 06-29-2005, 03:12 PM   #76 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 4
Default

OOoOoOoOoOoO
I SEE I SEE
technologic101 is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 03:01 AM   #77 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Him
I built my friend a machine with that card, and XFX one too. She isnt a huge gamer, but she enjoys the occasional Doom and other games, and this card performs really well. It's got the 128MB GDDR3 on it, you really cant go wrong there. I guess for a moderate gamer, this card is alright, but dont even consder it if you really want to game. Especially considering the 6600GT is only like $20 more. If you are in the market for a GFX card and are thinkng the 6200, just save the extra 20 or so dollars and get the 6600.
I thought it had "TurboCache" which replaced VRAM
I might be wrong
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 08:56 AM   #78 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Not all of them have turbocache, some do and some dont. You can get one with or without. If you get a 6600GT with Turbocache, for example, you save like a lot of money... But sacrifice any possible gain you would get from a video card.

on that note, do not ever get a video card labeled as "Turbocache"... It sucks. It takes your physical RAM, and uses that for video RAM. In short, it sucks and will cause your computer to run very ****ty.
Him is offline  
Old 07-01-2005, 01:01 AM   #79 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 183
Default

Do not get one of these PSU's. I got one for my NF7-S and it would not boot at spec(166Mhz) it would only boot at 100mhz and if i tried to restart the machine i got a black screen. took it back to the shop got it replaced and the new one would not even POST. Put my old crappy CODEGEN 350w PSU back in and i havent had a problem since.

Drworm2005.
__________________
AMD Athlon64 3500+ @ 2.2ghz
GIGABYTE K8V Ultra-pro
1gig generic ram (2x512mb)
XFX Geforce 6600 GT 128mb
80gig segate serial ATA HDD
LG Lightscribe DVD burner
drworm2005 is offline  
Old 07-01-2005, 03:17 AM   #80 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I know people who say that PSU is really good ^^
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.