Partitioning - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-02-2006, 03:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 957
Send a message via AIM to M4A1
Default Partitioning

If I wanted to partition my laptops hard drive, do I need to reformat it or can i just do it now? I have quite a lot of free space left.
__________________

M4A1 is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 04:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

You can reformat it, but if you don't want to go through that process, get a program like PartitionMagic or something. It can resize your partitions so you can make new ones. I use it and it works wonderfully.
__________________

Vybuni is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 04:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 957
Send a message via AIM to M4A1
Default

What are some good free partitioners for harddrives?

(yeah i dont want to reformat everything)
M4A1 is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 01:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 183
Default

Make sure you backup your documents first just in case!
wasisnt is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 01:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Pratik
What are some good free partitioners for harddrives?

(yeah i dont want to reformat everything)
http://www.thefreecountry.com/utilit...neditors.shtml

You could always coughbytetarrantcough Partition magic.
Ste is offline  
Old 04-07-2006, 12:24 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 52
Send a message via AIM to sonanse Send a message via Yahoo to sonanse
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ste
http://www.thefreecountry.com/utilit...neditors.shtml

You could always coughbytetarrantcough Partition magic.
well if you use that use the "real verison" that's all i'm going to say
__________________
Gcard:XFX Geforce GeForce 7900 GT EXTREME (520MHz)
Ram:PNY OPTIMA 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR
cpu:AMD Athlon 64 3700 2.2ghz oc to 2.4ghz
psu:ASPIRE ATX-AS520W
mobo:BIOSTAR TForce6100
please don\'t ***** about how laggy you are on FEAR i beat the game on 640x480 at 20fps!! old computer(pci radeon 9250)

so please save your computer hardship about framerates unless your have a card lower than this
sonanse is offline  
Old 04-07-2006, 12:26 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 957
Send a message via AIM to M4A1
Default

thanks all, I already have my problem solved.
__________________

M4A1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.