Partitioning - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-10-2004, 01:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1
Question Partitioning

I have a dell 4550 with 4 partions on the hd. I have windows installed on d: and all my files are on drive c:. The computer boots from drive c. How can i get it to boot to d?
__________________

nathansparks046 is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 01:13 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

That is weird..this means you have two operating systems installed?
__________________

Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 03:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

nathansparks046,

Quote:
The computer boots from drive c
How and why do you say so?

Quote:
How can i get it to boot to d
If your OS is in D drive, then it boots only from d drive.
intercodes is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 05:21 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

what do u mean pc boots from C drive?

what it does? means if u dont have windows on C:, then it doesnt boots? isnt it?
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 11:49 AM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Set D: active. It won't boot if there's no OS, though.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 12:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 11
Default

It cant boot from a partition which doesnt have an operting system on it. Anways, I was messing around in the same area this week and from what i remember this is how you acan do it by adjusting your BIOS

Get your motherboards manual just incase
Boot the system
Start hitting delet before anything happens to enter BIOS
choose "standard CMOS" or "advanced BIOS" may be different on your motherboard
Find the "boot from so and so drive" or something and select the drive letter you want. I think you can select different partitions there.

This is all from my memory and i used to smoke crack. But, hey, i could still be right.
OnionMan is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 12:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 324
Default

yep, in your bios you should be able to set a drive specifically as it pertains to booting.
i would be curious to know how you got an os on the d drive and your files on the c drive in the first place though?
sunsider is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 01:10 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 128
Send a message via ICQ to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via AIM to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via Yahoo to Smokin-A.I.
Default

Sunsider , that was easy , windows ask you where you want to put it, all you have to do is tell d:\windows , or something like that when you install it.
__________________
if its not artifical intelligence, why have it?
Smokin-A.I. is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 01:21 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

If you know for a fact that it's booting to C: instead of D:, and you know for a fact that you have an OS installed on D:, then you definately have two OS's.

In that case, find the boot.ini file and edit it to make your D: drive OS the booting, sole OS.

You can also set your D: drive to be the primary boot drive in your BIOS, which should force the system to detect the OS on D: and boot right from that.

I'm curious why you installed an OS on D:. Are you running two different OS's?
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 01:26 PM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I am unsure about selecting partitions from BIOS. I can choose different C, D and E from my BIOS, but as far as I know the BIOS only loads the MBR to determine wich partition is active and loads the active partition's VBR.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.