Parents computer dosent turn on - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-02-2005, 01:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 8
Default Parents computer dosent turn on

the computer is a 6370Z HP Pavillon and i bought a new power supply and everything is hooked up correctly and it should turn on but when i hit the power button nothing happens so i double checked to see if the power was hooked up correctly to the power strip and thats ok and i checked to make sure that was plugged into the wall that was ok and so i opened the case again only to realize that the wire that hooks the power button to the motherboard was broken off 2 of them.... and one was labeled pwr and the other was labeled ideled and with my basic computer knowledge i know that the pwr wire needs to be connected for it to ask for the power from the power supply is there any way i can fix this without having to buy a new case for example is there a way to buy just a new power switch for the inside of the case and just strip and hook up the wires or anything all hints or ideas are welcome thanks
__________________

wissler328 is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 01:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

If they are broken wires, you should be able to connect the 2 broken ends back together.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 01:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 8
Default

well i tryed that and one of the wires that are still on the power button broke off so instead of having 2 lil wire stubs i have one
wissler328 is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 01:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Ok. Go to Radio Shack and buy a push button switch, and connect the 2 wires to that.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 01:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 8
Default

ok ill go to radio shack and after i try that then i will reply on this thread to update on if that worked or not thanks alot
wissler328 is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 02:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

just use a screwdriver to complete the circuit and turn the system on.... Easy fix, just dont ever turn it off. As you'll have to get back inside to turn it back on.
__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 03:27 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 8
Default

i tryed the screwdriver but it didnt do anything
wissler328 is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 06:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

it the power plunger that the wires hooked up to broke or the terminal on the wire end broke? If its just the wire end, all you need to do is strip off a little more of the wire to expose it (with the power OFF), hook a new clamp to the wire and plug it back into the plunger. Usually the power button is in 2 parts. The mechanical push part that pushes a plunger into a small power block switch (that the wires hook into).
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 02:45 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 8
Default

it is the wire that hooks up to the inside of the case on the power plunger i guess u called it and i dont know if stripping the wire will help because the bigger wire that the smaller black pwr wire hooks up to has broken off so i belive i need a need "power plunger" maybe if i took a picture would that help?
__________________

wissler328 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.