Page File Size? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-13-2004, 10:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 296
Default Page File Size?

I have 1gig of Corsair Value

my page file size used to be

Min: 768
Max: 1024

i heard setting it to no page file is good..but it sux

i get lots of laag

so wut should i set this to?
__________________

__________________
[Sig Snipped Due To Excessive Size]
play2lose is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 10:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

doesn't really matter...just make sure u have enough space
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 10:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

you can change some registry settings with X-setup www.xteq.com to give your RAM priority.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 10:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 296
Default

obviouslt it does matter because setting it to 0 takes me from 60fps in CSS to 40fps
__________________
[Sig Snipped Due To Excessive Size]
play2lose is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 10:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

That's a common problem. I don't know how to fix it. Try google or search the forums.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 11:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Qiranworms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,635
Default

Try setting it to 150 or something around there to keep the games that like VRAM happy, but your computer functioning well. Also listen to TheMajor's advice about giving your hard RAM priority.

I don't personally like the way Windows manages pagefiles. I find that it puts far too much weight on it...and leaves some actual RAM unused. It should basically fill up the hardware RAM, and then when that runs out, it should move on to using a Pagefile. Just adding to the already huge list of why Windows sucks .
__________________
-->Marc
Error: Keyboard not attached. Please press F1 to continue. <pre>-------OS----------Gentoo Linux-------<br>------Browser-----Mozilla Firefox-----</pre><form action="http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php" method="get"><input type="text" name="search"> <input type="submit" name="submit" value="Search the Forums, thanks to Emily"></form>

|||Official Forum Rules|||<hr>
Qiranworms is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 11:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Do not set the Page File to '0' as many processes will become unstable.
ag3 is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 11:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 296
Default

i set it to 256 - 512

it seems to be runing ok
__________________
[Sig Snipped Due To Excessive Size]
play2lose is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 11:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

i would set the min and the max the same.. that way if it usess more then the minimum, it doesnt get fragmented. and im not shur, but i would bet the vram doesnt work as ppl posted above...

im guessing the vram is used for less intensive programs, and the high intensive ones are automaticaly prioritized for the hard ram. so it prolly doesnt matter how much vram u designate, as long as its not too little. again thats how i would imagine it works, but then again it may not work in the most logical manner. if u have a lota HD space.. i just set mine to 1024 min/max.
jolancer is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 11:56 PM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I have mine at 350 min and 350max
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.