P4 1.8Ghz to 3.0Ghz+, Worth The Upgrade? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-26-2004, 06:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default P4 1.8Ghz to 3.0Ghz+, Worth The Upgrade?

Hi Everyone,

I am currently running the following:

CPU: Intel P4 @ 1.8 Ghz, 533 FSB, 512k Cache
MOBO: ECS (Very Cheap) 4x AGP
RAM: 256 Mb DDR (266 Mhz)
G-CARD: ATI Radeon 9800 PRO
HDD: 60 Gb Maxtor

I was wondering if it is worth upgrading to the following (500-600 CDN):

CPU: Intel P4 (Or AMD) @ 3.0 Ghz, 800 FSB, 1 MB Cache
MOBO: (Anything compatible with CPU)
RAM: 1 GB Corsair (400 Mhz)

Would I see a major performance boost in games?
Thx in advance.
__________________

ag3 is offline  
Old 05-26-2004, 07:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default

You have almost twice the processing power and 4x's the ram. You will DEFINITELY notice the difference.
__________________

HoLoCroN is offline  
Old 05-26-2004, 07:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Should I go with an AMD (preferably AMD64) or stick with Pentium. I am upgrading for gameplay mostly. Will I get more power out of an AMD? Thx.
ag3 is offline  
Old 05-26-2004, 07:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 164
Default

definately go AMD if your going to get a 64 bit processor, But if you're not pentium is better because of iys hyperthreading.

Personally I would downsize your processor a bit. maybe a 2.6 ghz, because with a 3 ghz + CPU, The rest of your computer seems to be the bottleneck of any cpu faster than 2.6

There is also a major price difference in 3 ghz to a 2.6. Value-wize it would be better to get the smaller one.

IF you are getting a crazy gaming comp then start out new, with new ram cpu and mobo, so nothing will be wasted.
Forceflow is offline  
Old 05-26-2004, 07:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 416
Send a message via AIM to chog
Default

I am also going to upgrade my comp and was wondering the same thing. I think you should try out the AMD and if you do let me know how it works out!!
chog is offline  
Old 05-26-2004, 09:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to YourPrinter
Default

youll need a new motherboard btw, and when was 9800 pro considered a bottleneck?
__________________
YourPrinter is offline  
Old 05-26-2004, 09:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

To match that CPU that you picked out you should go with one of these MOBOs:

ASUS P4P800:
http://usa.asus.com/products/mb/sock...0/overview.htm

ASUS P4C800-D:
http://usa.asus.com/products/mb/sock...d/overview.htm

Also, there is a big price difference between a Intel 3GHz CPU and a 2.8GHz CPU, but not a huge performance difference.
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 05-26-2004, 10:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

I was going to go with an AMD64 3000+, but I found out it is 2.0 Ghz. What is up with that? Why is it so low, for such a high price? And it is only 512k cache (i am interested in 1mb), and I can`t seem to find the FSB. For the same price, I can get a P4 3.0Ghz - 1mb Cache - 800 FSB. Which would be the better buy? Should I just wait a couple months for the prices to drop? Or for other CPUs (64bit) to come out?

I just wanna be able to upgrade on time for Half-life 2! Thx in advance.

P.S.: Does anyone know when Longhorn (Windows64) is coming out?
ag3 is offline  
Old 05-26-2004, 11:19 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 57
Default

the AMD is clocked at 2.0ghz but it runs just as well if not better than the Intel P4 3.0ghz. Im going to be gettin my new comp soon and im defitnely choosing AMD over intel. Amd owns intel on gaming and if you want 1mb cache go with a 3200+. And get a Athlon 64 :P

Athlon 64 > P4's
Cyph3R is offline  
Old 05-26-2004, 11:21 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 57
Default

o yea and the AMD 64's can go to 1600mhz of FSB
__________________

Cyph3R is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.