P3 bios flash - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-14-2005, 07:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default P3 bios flash

alright, friend has a Gateway POS w/ a P3 1gig. i need something to flash the bios and make it OC or w/e. I just need the innards of his bios unlocked is what im saying. anybody got any ideas?
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 07:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Aint gonna happen with a gateway, so good luck with that venture
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 07:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default

not even w/ a bios flash? i want to flash the bios man.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 07:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
i want to flash the bios man.
lol yeah I got that from 'P3 BIOS FLASH'

People seem to be under the impression that a BIOS flash like...magically opens a ton of options never seen before. This isn't the case, especially with a gateway comp and motherboard inside of it. No one would bother writing a custom BIOS for a gateway comp because what are the chances someone would want to OC? Pretty slim chance if any at all. Your motherboard has to have those functions within the BIOS as it is. New BIOS's just add stability in some cases, or the ability to recognize a different processor, but that's only been in the case of the .09u CPUs from AMD recently.

I'm afraid he's pretty much SOL
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 07:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

what is a bios flash?
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 07:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default

so what about all these threads tht i read on here that where saying yea you gotta flash the bios so you can unlock the multyplier and stuff. if not then how can i get the chipset identification from it. like what program do i use and if i can DL it where from.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 08:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I don't know what threads you're talking about where people say a BIOS flash will unlock multipliers...that's just not true. That's based on the CPU, not the BIOS.

CPU-Z should give you chipset information I believe.
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 11:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default

if its not true then dont post it.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 03-15-2005, 02:19 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Dude what are you talking about? I didn't post anything regarding BIOS's unlocking multipliers so what exactly do you mean by 'If its not true dont post it'

yeesh
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-15-2005, 06:47 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

hehe
__________________

__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.