Overclocking Video Card - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-10-2005, 08:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default Overclocking Video Card

How do i overclock my MSI 6600GT?
__________________

Todd0 is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 09:16 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 265
Default

download 'powerstrip'
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon64 3200+
160GB WD HDD
1GB Corsair 400Mhz DDR RAM
Leadtek 6600GT @ 575/1103
Lite-On DVD/RW
480 Watt Antec NeoPower
17\" LG TFT
haGGard is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 01:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 342
Default

Todd , i have a XFX 6600gt and i use "coolbits" to O.C my card. It's probably the easiest way to O.C. BTW- do you have any clue what O.C is all about or how to do it?
__________________
INTEL PENTIUM 4 3.0 GHz
512kb L2 Cache S478/ Zalman 7000B-AlCu cooler
Antec Solution Series 3700AMB Case 350W
XFX GEFORCE 6800GS VF700-AlCu VGA cooler
ASUS P4P800-SE
1 GIG CORSAIR/1 GIG GEIL DDR400 PC3200
Benq Lightscribe 16x DVD ReWriter
SAMSUNG 1.44MB FLOPPY DRIVE
WESTERN DIGITAL 80GB 7200RPM 8MB CACHE HARD DRIVE
Philips 17\" MONITOR
LG 52X24X52 CD-RW
Logitech MX518 Optical Mouse
MICROSOFT WINDOWS XP HOME
MADWAD is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 01:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 108
Default

since you have an MSI card, it probably came with a overclocking program.
I bougt the MSI 6600 and it had one.
Just right click on your desktop and click properties.
the go on the MSI Clock tab and adjust the core and mem speed.
btw u dont need to change the 2d clock speed, that's just the speed at which your card will run in windows.
__________________
Asus G1 Gaming Laptop
zeroordie is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 04:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by zeroordie
btw u dont need to change the 2d clock speed, that's just the speed at which your card will run in windows.
That's cool I would put it lower If you can becasue you barely use your video card in Windows so it doesn't stress it out as much and gives it time to cool down a little bit.
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.