overclocking a video card - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-28-2005, 03:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 123
Default overclocking a video card

i have an old nvidia ge force 4 mx420 and i wanted to overclock it.how would i do this cause i am new to overclocking.
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://www.eraserinc.com/ims/pic.php?u=15tfnhP&i=56\">
<font size=1>Asus P5P800 Mobo, Intel P4 2.8Ghz,1Gb (2x512)Corsair Value Select Ram,BFG Tech 6800 OC,19\" Sony LCD monitor,Seagate 80GB Hard drive,Samsung DVD burner<and a crap power supply that just went out on me</font>
Troubledyouth is offline  
Old 05-28-2005, 03:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

There is some tool similar to ATI Tool, can't think of the name. Just buy a 5 series card, they're not that much.
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 05-28-2005, 05:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

5 series blows (especially for their price)

just save up for a 6600GT

there's no point in overclocking your old card, since there's not going to be much of an improvement and a crappy card is a crappy card, OCing it can't make it un-crappy
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-28-2005, 07:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,241
Send a message via AIM to Powerslave
Default

search for powerstrip in google, that program will help you oc
Powerslave is offline  
Old 05-28-2005, 08:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by powerslave12
search for powerstrip in google, that program will help you oc
powerstrip is for ATi, retard
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-28-2005, 08:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by diabloII
powerstrip is for ATi, retard
" PowerStrip provides advanced, multi-monitor, programmable hardware support to a wide range of graphics cards - from the venerable Matrox Millennium I to the latest ATI X850 and NVidia SLI solutions. It is in fact the only program of its type to support multiple graphics cards from multiple chipset vendors "
Shumway is offline  
Old 05-28-2005, 08:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 858
Default

or.... just use coolbits or rivatuner
http://www.overclockers.com.au/files/CoolBits.reg
http://www.guru3d.com/index.php?page=rivatuner&menu=8
GageMW is offline  
Old 05-29-2005, 01:18 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default

Quote:
powerstrip is for ATi, retard
Whoa, whoa, whoa, lets not call people retards when u dont know what the hell u are talking about. I use Powerstrip to OC my 6600GT. Powerstrip is great.
woot7800GT is offline  
Old 05-29-2005, 01:19 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 858
Default

disregard
__________________

GageMW is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.