Overclocking with the Venice - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-07-2005, 08:52 PM   #21 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by diabloII
cheap ram=no overclock

if you're going to overclock, you can't do it with crap ram
define "cheap ram"
__________________

PCn00b is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 09:27 PM   #22 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 611
Default

It varies from person to person; a lot of it's opinion.
__________________

__________________
AMD Newcastle skt 754 3000+
Elitegroup 755-A2 ATX motherboard
512 DDR RAM
120 gig PATA Hard drive
128 mb AGP 8x ATI Radeon 9250
300 watt 12 volt psu
Antec SLK 1600 case
emeraldice is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 01:15 AM   #23 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

I'm not so sure everyone should jump on the venice bandwagon just yet. I've been testing one for the past week or so overclocked from 2.2 (3500) to 2.6-2.9. I ran into a pretty significant problem that i havent been able to overcome yet.

So when i got the venice i was like, oh sweet 2.9 oc..

I get home with my new venice. But first i try to overclock my winchester past the 2.7 mark again to no prevail. So i slap in the venice core, boots up just fine with my 2.7 settings from my winchester core. When i went to boot windows i noticed it took longer to get into windows.. no big deal, maybe windows was updating registry or something from the new processor. I go and grab the new bios for my board (vF7, adds venice and dualcore support).. Installed it, rebooted and it still took 30-45seconds to get to windows. Also installed newest video/mb drivers from nvidia. Previously my load time was roughly 10-15 seconds from power to windows (i dont have any sata drives or anything to slow down the boot). I started overclocking it a bit more to 2898mhz system still had a 30second boot time.. When i got to windows it took another 10 seconds to get to the login screen.. AND another 10 seconds after that to get to the start menu. I don't have anything loaded at startup except my m-audio driver

(no anti-virus or any crap of that nature, does anyone really need AV anymore? just dont open attachments or go to sites of questionable nature.)

I do some benchmarks, everything looks great. Start playing some games and i notice a HUGE difference in performance. SWG used to load up in about 30 seconds with my winchester OC. Now, it takes roughly 10 minutes to get into the game from the double click to the first character movements. My maudio driver was using a TON of system resources so i started thinking that maybe my audio driver freaked out because of the new hardware. Removed devices/drivers and reinstalled them. Still had issues, only this time not only did it take forever to do anything but now i was getting pops and clicks on my audio. I start tinkering with the driver settings and nothing seems to be working.

So my next step in logical progression was that maybe the chip was overheating and freaking out? I went out to the bios and it was running at 50c (after a 10s reboot).. Which considering what intel processors run at, shouldnt be a big deal.

While im in the bios i get the bright idea to downclock the fsb taking the chip down to roughly 2.5-2.6. I rebooted and windows seemed to load a *little* faster but not much. When windows loaded up, the pesky 20 second delay between login prompt and start menu wasnt there. I loaded up 4 or 5 divx stargate-sg1 eps (sg1 rocks.) and everything played back flawlessly. However, swg still takes 10 minutes to load, and there is still a considerable delay in windows boot up.

Firefox and email stuff worked just fine the entire time.

Maybe i got a defective chip? Bad first batch?

Possible configuration error? I think i've pretty much tried everything.

I was wondering if anyone else had this problem?

It seems to me that the more i push the chip the slower it goes.. That doesn't make much sense to me.
__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 01:19 AM   #24 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default

geez, you kinda turned me off it now. But, im not 100% sure about this, but isnt there something like you shouldnt OC things strait away? like you should let it run at stock speeds a little first. that is the only thing i could think of
__________________

sig made by pzerofgh
PCmark04 - 5192
3Dmark05 - 4068
Todd0 is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 01:20 AM   #25 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

thats weird senseless, I haven't heard anything like that as of yet....maybe you should have just reset the CMOS just for the sake of it since you're putting in a new CPU.

At xtremesystem they have an official venice OC'ing thread, and everyones just getting awesome results and performance including 1m SuperPI times under 30 seconds easily.

I'm gonna have to disagree though, I think it IS time to get on the bandwagon lol

EDIT: Todd I wouldn't worry about it dude, computers can be fickle like that. That's the only first somewhat 'bad' story I've heard yet.
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 01:21 AM   #26 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default

Nubius you got a link to that thread?
__________________

sig made by pzerofgh
PCmark04 - 5192
3Dmark05 - 4068
Todd0 is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 01:23 AM   #27 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

i havent tried stock speeds (whats the point?).

Todd, i'm sure its just an isolated thing.. If it isnt a configuration error.

Nubius, i've reset the cmos multiple times. Also, one of the clients of the shop i work for noticed a 9% increase in his dual opteron when it was running at fans max (external fan control) compared to "silent" mode. Do you think the heat could cause that much of a loss in performance?
__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 01:28 AM   #28 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default

dunno, i guess to "warm it up" so to speak. but like i said im not sure if it is an actual requirement
__________________

sig made by pzerofgh
PCmark04 - 5192
3Dmark05 - 4068
Todd0 is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 10:39 AM   #29 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by senseless
i havent tried stock speeds (whats the point?).

Todd, i'm sure its just an isolated thing.. If it isnt a configuration error.

Nubius, i've reset the cmos multiple times. Also, one of the clients of the shop i work for noticed a 9% increase in his dual opteron when it was running at fans max (external fan control) compared to "silent" mode. Do you think the heat could cause that much of a loss in performance?
-50 or +50 it doesnt matter for peformance unless the CPU is overheating and throttling down
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 12:06 PM   #30 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

So many people these days are into OVERCLOCKING. I guess if you buy cheaper/low - mid end parts and you wanna squeeze a little more out of them, I could understand that.

Everyone is always telling me, I should OC the hell out of my system. But, I refuse... There really is no need at this point.

FX-55
DFI Lanparty SLI-DR
2g CORSAIR XMS twin3200XLpros Matched Pairs 2.2.2.5
(2) EVGA 6800ultras
PC power & Cooling turbo-cool 510 SLI/Express
much much more... lol

Anyway, everything is all stock speeds. All games scream on this RIG. At highest resolutions.

I guess if I built it simply to benchmark and record scores, OC'n may be needed to get higher scores. But, that's not why I built it. I built it for the ultimate gaming experience, which I have. No need to OC here. Good luck to all those that need it.
__________________

HAVOC is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.