OVERCLOCKING + RAM Opinion? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-03-2004, 10:42 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 56
Send a message via AIM to xraider5
Default OVERCLOCKING + RAM Opinion?

i currently have a 2.4C and a stick of 512 pc2700. i KNOW for a fact that my motherboard can support overclocking...i mean its a gigabyte it even comes with software promoting it. however, i can't even overclock 5mhz with my machine. my cpu cooler is fine, and i dont think its a psu issue...

if i got a stick of pc3200 ram, and replaced my current stick, would i be able to overclock? because i know that if i put it in with my current stick itll only run at 2700. which is better, a gig running at 2700, or one 3200 stick?
__________________

__________________
Current Specs:

Aspire X-Dreamer Case
Pentium 4 2.4C (considering overclocking)
Gigabyte GA-8S648FX-L Titan
Geforce4 MX440 128MB
1 512 PC2700 (1 Channel)
Pioneer PVR-108 16X DVD Burner (4x Dual Layer)
16X DVD Drive
160GB Maxtor ATA133 7200rpm
Windows XP Pro
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
Creative Inspire T2900 + Cambridge SW320 = 4.2 Speakers
Samsung 710N LCD Monitor

<b>Woohoo for Quietness!</b>
Seasonic Precise 340W (Ultra Quiet)
Zalman CNPS7000A-AlCu CPU Cooler
Aerocool Chameleon (20.3 dB)
Panasonic Panaflo (21 dB)
3.5 Nexus Fan Controller
xraider5 is offline  
Old 07-03-2004, 12:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

that doenst have anything to do with it. What does your pc say when trying to OC?
__________________

__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 07-03-2004, 01:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

The point of overclocking is to get increased performance without upgrading components. By buying a new stick of PC3200 RAM you have obviously lost the point in overclocking.

Tell me the steps you are using to overclock within BIOS.
__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.