Overclocking RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-02-2004, 11:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 2
Thumbs up Overclocking RAM

hi everybody

i have some corsair xms pro that is guaranteed to overclock to 500 mhz.

how would i go about overclocking it? i looked in the bios, and it said it was at 200 mhz (even thought it is pc3200 (400 mhz).

if i overclock the memory to 500 mhz, do i have to overclock the front side bus also? and what would i set the ram to? 240 mhz? 260 mhz?

thanks for your time.

Nobi Pintoe Leski
__________________

NobiPintoe is offline  
Old 09-02-2004, 11:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 144
Default

The reason the BIOS says its at 200mhz is because its in dual channel. If you overclocked the memory to 500mhz it wouldn't increase the speed because the FSB is still set at 200mhz. Therefor, you have to set the FSB at 250mhz to fully utilize 500mhz memory.
__________________

__________________
R.Y.N.O. (Rip Ya a New One)
Diabolic Minotaur ATX Case
Asus A8V Deluxe MoBo Wifi Edition
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ CPU
2x Corsair 512MB PC3200 DIMM\'s
2x Western Digital 120GB Serial ATA Harddrives in RAID 0
Asus 16x DVD-rom Drive
Pioneer 16x DVD+rw/-rw DL Drive
eVGA Geforce 6800 GT
Aspire 500w PSU
Circa219 is offline  
Old 09-03-2004, 12:46 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 2
Default

i dont have dual channel capability.
NobiPintoe is offline  
Old 09-03-2004, 02:43 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 144
Default

What make/model is your motherboard?
__________________
R.Y.N.O. (Rip Ya a New One)
Diabolic Minotaur ATX Case
Asus A8V Deluxe MoBo Wifi Edition
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ CPU
2x Corsair 512MB PC3200 DIMM\'s
2x Western Digital 120GB Serial ATA Harddrives in RAID 0
Asus 16x DVD-rom Drive
Pioneer 16x DVD+rw/-rw DL Drive
eVGA Geforce 6800 GT
Aspire 500w PSU
Circa219 is offline  
Old 09-03-2004, 04:38 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

it says 200 in the BIOS cause it 2x the speed hence DOUBLE DATA RATE (DDR) in the ram...so 200x2 = 400 if you wanted it to 500 you'd have to put your CPU FSB up to 250 and also get your RAM frequency up to the same.
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-03-2004, 04:56 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

all motherboards that support DDR400 will also support a CPU with:
333MHZ or 400MHZ if it is socket A
400, 533 or 800MHZ if it is socket 478
800MHZ if it is socket 775 (otherwise known as Socket T)
800 or 1600MHZ if it is socket 754, 940 or 939

if you have a socket A motherboard, you will not be able to use the 500MHZ speed even if it is overclocked to that, as the CPU will be bottlenecking it
all other sockets you should be fine - most socket 478 boards run at 533 or 800MHZ

to overclock the RAM to 500MHZ, overclock from 200MHZ to 250MHZ so that 250x2=500MHZ
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.