Overclocking 6600GT - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-29-2005, 01:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 265
Default Overclocking 6600GT

Hi,

I downloaded a program called "Powerstrip" which someone said i can use to overclock my graphics card. I have never overclocked anything in my life so i need a little help (I dont want to mess up my new card!!!)

Is this where i over clock it?



If so, can you guys tell me where to adjust the sliders to to 'SAFELY' overclock it?

Thanks!
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon64 3200+
160GB WD HDD
1GB Corsair 400Mhz DDR RAM
Leadtek 6600GT @ 575/1103
Lite-On DVD/RW
480 Watt Antec NeoPower
17\" LG TFT
haGGard is offline  
Old 05-29-2005, 01:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 375
Default

i am wondering the same thing but my memory clock is at 1000MHz btw?... i have an eVGA 6600gt pci-e if that matters?
__________________

SteveGTA is offline  
Old 05-29-2005, 01:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

powerstrip is crap

use coolbits2 and detect optimal frequencies (CB2 can be found at www.guru3d.com)

oh, and if you don't have a clue about overclocking, don't do it
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-29-2005, 01:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default

I use Powerstrip to OC my 6600GT. I currently have it set to 525mhz Engine and 1047mhz RAM. It's working fine for me. Yeah, my memory clock was also at 1000mhz stock. Just OC in small increments and keep the memory to engine ratio about the same and you should be good. Also, invest in some good cooling. Hope this helps.
woot7800GT is offline  
Old 05-29-2005, 01:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 265
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by diabloII

oh, and if you don't have a clue about overclocking, don't do it
Everyone starts somewhere... How did you learn when you didnt have a clue???

How come my memory clock is set to 900 Mhz, not 1000? Do you think if i overclock to the same as 'woot6600gt' it will be fine?
__________________
AMD Athlon64 3200+
160GB WD HDD
1GB Corsair 400Mhz DDR RAM
Leadtek 6600GT @ 575/1103
Lite-On DVD/RW
480 Watt Antec NeoPower
17\" LG TFT
haGGard is offline  
Old 05-29-2005, 01:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

You most likely will, small steps is the key. Reference AGP 6600GT's are 900mhz memory, and non reference are 1.0GHZ memory

Powerstrip is not crap though
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-29-2005, 02:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

Yeah the AGP ones are meant to be 900Mhz core, but they will go to 1Ghz easily.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 05-29-2005, 02:10 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 265
Default

How will i know when to stop overclocking? If i set my settings the same as 'woot6600GT' staright away will it all be fine and dandy?

edit its a 6600GT TDH
__________________
AMD Athlon64 3200+
160GB WD HDD
1GB Corsair 400Mhz DDR RAM
Leadtek 6600GT @ 575/1103
Lite-On DVD/RW
480 Watt Antec NeoPower
17\" LG TFT
haGGard is offline  
Old 05-29-2005, 02:36 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 577
Send a message via ICQ to Kadahaf Send a message via AIM to Kadahaf
Default

no not all cards oc the same I suggues you start at 550/1000

and see what you get
__________________
Because people hate searching.
Best ram guide.
Different cpu types.
Good video card guide
Kadahaf is offline  
Old 05-29-2005, 02:37 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

6600GT TDH is just leadtek's name for 6600GT
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.