Overclocking - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-21-2004, 03:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 29
Default Overclocking

If you overclock a processor, when you check your system's stats, does it show the speed of the processor that you bought or the speed that you overclocked?
__________________

aznmandhs is offline  
Old 03-21-2004, 03:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

it would show the speed of your overclock in Mhz or identification name , example "XP2500+". to find what processor to have on an AMD XP CPU you would look at the OPN number and check it with AMD's OPN chart.
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Old 03-21-2004, 06:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

I don't overclock, but my boot display shows both the processor name (Athlon XP 1800+) and the clock speed (1526 Mhz), so I would assume that if I overclock it, it would show the name and overclocked speed.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.