overclockin memory - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-26-2005, 12:31 AM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 53
Default

thanks 4 ur help man.
__________________

jm85 is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 12:45 AM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

nonononono

DONT get 2 gigs

2 gigs suck for overclocking and you're never even going to use up to 1 gig of memory

just get one gig of OCZ platinum Rev2's
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 12:49 AM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 53
Default

um. theres no choice for the platinum ocz cards... will the gold work just as well.im at the monarch custom desktop configerator
jm85 is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 12:52 AM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 53
Default

sorry..found it...
adding it to the system..
so my system should be all set?
jm85 is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 01:33 AM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820146890

those ram..right?

f it's those, then you're all set

however,i would make these changes:

1.) i'd get a 160gb sata hdd from seagate instead (much quieter)
2.) that light scribe stuff is crap; go with an NEC 3510A dvd-rw
3.) if you plan on upgrading to a newer graphics card using the same computer, i suggest you take a look at their enermax power supplies with SLI support (the 525W and 600W)
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 01:45 AM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 53
Default

i dont understand ur third suggestion.. my motherboard cant suport sli ..can it? pls look at the specs i provided, since im not sure i get what ur saying.. also, by upgrading do u mean getting a second identical gpu to use in an sli config?
jm85 is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 01:55 AM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

the Ultra-D is kind of a SLI board, it has two PCI-E slots, but it's bandwidth is different than SLI...theres an easy mod though that can turn the Ultra-D into a SLI board.

His voltage is fine as long as he keeps it cool codeine. I have to use 1.85 through my stock 1.35v XP-M to get 2.5GHz, yes it's a much bigger OC than his, but still I've put 2.225v trying to get 2.8GHz stable....the older chips need a good amount of voltage and his particular CPU isn't known to be a great OC'er by anymeans, so as long as it's cool it's aright....but he needs to make sure that that's DEFINITELY his limit as far as voltage per Mhz go
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 02:18 AM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 53
Default

is my system the best for ocing?
what is the best method to oc my current system.. thanks
jm85 is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 02:27 AM   #19 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

no, the power supply is just SLI compliant, meaning it will work with SLI machines (it has 34A @ 12V, which is pretty powerful so it can support your computer in ase you upgrade again; the power supply has nothing to do with SLI)

and if you want to OC, then you should get an aftermarket HSF (such as zalman 7700cu) and a tube of arctic silver 5
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 02:37 AM   #20 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

there is only one method to OC'ing dude....watch temps, give voltage when needed, take your time if you don't know what you're doing, read read read and do more reading....and just when you think you've read it all, read some more.....go in incremental steps and always use the BIOS to OC....

With some luck and a little bit of skill that venice should hit ATLEAST 2.6GHz if not higher quite easily with a good air solution...stock heatsink aint gonna cut it
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.