overclock 56k - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-22-2004, 07:49 AM   #31 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 153

well i just upgraded to 1 meg so im happy...

AMD Phenom 9550 Quad-Core
6GB OCZ Platinum PC2-6400
Nvidia 9800GTX+
Nvidia 9800GTX+
duncan9562 is offline  
Old 02-02-2005, 03:40 PM   #32 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069

if i may add my two cents to the clock discussion
the clock is ususlly a crystal oscillator, could be soething else that may clock a "clock" out, this resides outside the processor and all the other bits and pieces. e.g. the RAM, all those may be clocked by the same clock.

what is a winsock modem ?

rookie1010 is offline  
Old 02-02-2005, 03:42 PM   #33 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 129

you cant make a 56k modem faster, because the format it runs on is a voice frequency, it only has a 22Khz bandwith range.
Abit NF7-S mobo
AMD Sempron 2500+ @ 1902MHz
Nvidia xfx ge-force 5200, 128MB
WD 20GB HDD SATA (system)
Maxtor 120GB HDD IDE (storage)
1024MB Dual Cannel 400MHz RAM
350W Aurora PSU
Win XP SP2
Memorex 16x Dual Layer DVD +/- RW
180Mhz is offline  
Old 02-02-2005, 04:54 PM   #34 (permalink)
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 262

Originally posted by Nubius
Yeah I heard about that...lucky mothafuka's
...and u b1tch about me saying the word 'sh1t'.
SanToast is offline  
Old 02-02-2005, 05:08 PM   #35 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3

Originally posted by SanToast
...and u b1tch about me saying the word 'sh1t'.
omg dude if you can't benefit the immediate thread don't post. all you ever do is bring up threads from somewhere else and try to bring them to life again.

even if you DO live in the city, DSL/Cable isn't always an option. My GF lives in the middle of Lewisville TX, a city like 30X larger than mine, and they don't provide anything more than 56K (some places STILL don't have lines layed either, so that's even worse.)
She moved 1 mile away form her old house (that had Comcast Cable) and now all she can get is a 56K connection. kinda sucks...cuz' the demand for internet in her neighborhood is next to nothing, so they have no plans of laying more lines around where she lives. Even if they did it would be a very long time and probably an absurd price since there might be 10 houses using it out of the 100's around her.

<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
4W4K3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:26 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.