overclock 56k - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-18-2004, 05:01 PM   #11 (permalink)
TMT
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 241
Default

My humour's all here, I was merely pointing it out.
Sorry if it came accross a different way!

TMT.
__________________

TMT is offline  
Old 09-18-2004, 05:07 PM   #12 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

try to increase your modems FSB and review its latency settings (just kidding )
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-18-2004, 05:14 PM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

If you are wealthy and live in the country, Satellite is about your only hope for now. The ironic thing is that most people who live in the boonies are far from rich. Thats why broadband doesn't service those areas anyway. I know about this because I am unfortunate enough to live in one of those areas. If broadband isn't available in your area, chances are you live in an area where many people don't even have computers, so it would not be cost effective to spread cable or DSL support into your area. Something has to be done about this though....we are progressing into a time when 20Mbps Internet is going to be readily available (like in Salt Lake City.) Politicians need to quit arguing about stuff that doesn't even matter and start trying to get something done. Its a shame that there are still people that have no other option besides dial-up, which usually connects at 26.4 or lower in the boonies...
beedubaya is offline  
Old 09-18-2004, 05:25 PM   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by beedubaya
If you are wealthy and live in the country, Satellite is about your only hope for now. The ironic thing is that most people who live in the boonies are far from rich. Thats why broadband doesn't service those areas anyway. I know about this because I am unfortunate enough to live in one of those areas. If broadband isn't available in your area, chances are you live in an area where many people don't even have computers, so it would not be cost effective to spread cable or DSL support into your area. Something has to be done about this though....we are progressing into a time when 20Mbps Internet is going to be readily available (like in Salt Lake City.) Politicians need to quit arguing about stuff that doesn't even matter and start trying to get something done. Its a shame that there are still people that have no other option besides dial-up, which usually connects at 26.4 or lower in the boonies...
exactly-you know what i'm talking about. by the way, i was born in clarksville
derrmc is offline  
Old 09-19-2004, 07:10 AM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
20Mbps Internet is going to be readily available (like in Salt Lake City
Yeah I heard about that...lucky mothafuka's
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-19-2004, 08:28 AM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 283
Default

LoL 20MB WOW?! Im stuck wth 56k because i cant afford braodband otherwise i could get 1 mb in my area. ive heard of compression software but never tried it.
__________________
BRoWZ is offline  
Old 09-19-2004, 05:46 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 134
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by BRoWZ
LoL 20MB WOW?! Im stuck wth 56k because i cant afford braodband otherwise i could get 1 mb in my area. ive heard of compression software but never tried it.

Yea OnSpeed uses compression software to boost dialup speeds.
It also works with broadband connections too.
Here is a review of it, which is basically what the general opinion is.
chadley is offline  
Old 09-19-2004, 05:54 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 332
Send a message via ICQ to gizmo90
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TMT
I should also add, overclocking is the wrong term to use concerning this matter, since there isn't a clock to start with. It is impossible to overclock a clock that isn't there.

TMT.
HAHA LOL
__________________
Want a Gmail invitation?? Email me at gizmo90@gmail.com

Funny or Stupid Videos...u choose!
gizmo90 is offline  
Old 09-20-2004, 05:51 AM   #19 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gizmo90
HAHA LOL
Glad to see someone else picked up on that clock
funnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnny

thanks to everyone,I'll go to work on it
derrmc is offline  
Old 09-20-2004, 07:40 PM   #20 (permalink)
TMT
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 241
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gizmo90
HAHA LOL
HAHA no...

Overclocking refers to a clock that is pushed to run faster than its advertised speed. I don't see a clock inside a modem...

Every computer has an internal clock which controls the rate that instructions are performed. A processor requires a set amount of clock ticks (or clock cycles) to perform each instruction. So, the faster the clock, the more instructions the processor can perform each second.

TMT.
__________________

TMT is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.