Over 512MB RAM... is it necessary? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-10-2004, 06:26 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 530
Default

I have 512 and for multitasking and playing UT2K4 and HL2 its not enough. I could use another 512. Thats on relatively high settings as well. But thats me and you can look at my sig.
__________________

FoxyLoxy is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 07:15 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Blind_Arrow
yes

u r installing full stick of 256MB and asking for difference, u even will fine diference as if u install 128
I didn't notice any difference when I upgraded from 256 to 512, and was doing some heavy photoshop and gaming like Need for speed underground and halo and stuff like that. And I mean I have XMS lol, no difference
__________________

__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 07:36 PM   #13 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 215
Send a message via AIM to ReverseFluxx Send a message via MSN to ReverseFluxx
Default

Your video card may be part of the problem for HL2. The radeon 9800XT doesn't run HL2 as well as, say, the 6600GT and 6800GT.
__________________
http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/sf/type/2/qlutch.png
Core 2 Duo E6850, Foxconn P35A-S, 8GB DDR2-800, 160+160=320GB SATAII RAID 0, BFG 9800GTX, Windows 7 Pro, HP 24" LCD, AG Neovo 19" LCD
ReverseFluxx is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 07:43 PM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Your Radeon 9800XT should have no problem at all with HL2. That was the card the game was made for!
beedubaya is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 07:44 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

It depends on what you're doing. For everything, 512 MB isn't used. For gaming, the more memory you have, the better your gaming experiences. However, gaming is just the extreme. Most current generation apps don't even use up 512 MB. I run 3d Studio Max 7 and all sorts of animation programs on 512 DDR2 ram. I have never used 512 MB. If you're gaming, then the 256 will help.
Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 07:48 PM   #16 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 215
Send a message via AIM to ReverseFluxx Send a message via MSN to ReverseFluxx
Default

I believe the new version of Maya suggests 1GB of RAM, but I'm running it with 512 and mostly works fine... every once in a while it gets bogged up quite a bit, though.

Keep in mind I have a slow computer and slow memory.
__________________
http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/sf/type/2/qlutch.png
Core 2 Duo E6850, Foxconn P35A-S, 8GB DDR2-800, 160+160=320GB SATAII RAID 0, BFG 9800GTX, Windows 7 Pro, HP 24" LCD, AG Neovo 19" LCD
ReverseFluxx is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 08:05 PM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

some people need 4GB, some people don't need more than 32MB
it all depends on what you're doing

for gaming, 1GB is a good amount to have; some people get away with 512MB or even 256MB, but some people use 2 or 4GB (people with money)

for internet and emails, some people don't even use 32MB
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 08:16 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

To run windows xp smoothly you need at least 192mb of ram... so 256 is good for just the average user.
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 10:20 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ReverseFluxx
I believe the new version of Maya suggests 1GB of RAM, but I'm running it with 512 and mostly works fine... every once in a while it gets bogged up quite a bit, though.

Keep in mind I have a slow computer and slow memory.
I have maya 6 ple and it runs with no lag whatsoever and I did some pretty serious stuff. Not the amount matters, the speed. I have pc3200 and XMS corsair so maybe that is why
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 10:22 PM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Send a message via AIM to GeckoEcho421 Send a message via Yahoo to GeckoEcho421
Default

512 will be more than enough for 99% of games but only if it's low latency ram with good timings like corsair xms which has 2-2-2-5. If you're only gonna 512 make sure you get one stick of 512 and not 2 256 because then in the future you can buy another 512 stick and you can run them in dual channel.
__________________

__________________
If you ever have any questions feel free to email me at dhughes3@gmail.com, I will send you back an email as soon as possible.
<table width=\"100%\" border=\"3\" align=\"default\" cellpadding=\"3\" cellspacing=\"2\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"left\"></div><div align=\"left\"><font size=\"2\"><strong><font color=\"brown\" size=\"2\"><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><b><font color=#43525F size=\"2\">Goo g l e ||G o o gl e ||G o o gl e</font></b></marquee></font></strong></font></div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><b><font color=#43525F>Mobo: </font></b><font size=\"1\">MSI \"K8N Neo2 Platinum\" <b><font color=#43525F>Chipset: </font></b>nForce3 ULTRA <b><font color=#43525F>CPU: </font></b>AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket 939) <b><font color=#43525F>Physical memory:</font></b> Corsair XMS 1GB(512MBx2) 2-2-2-5 <b><font color=#43525F>Videocard:</font></b> eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT<b><font color=#43525F> Soundcard:</font></b> Creative Audigy 2 </font></font><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><b>Currently running: </font></b><font size=\"1\">XP Pro SP2 </td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\">How much PSU power is enough? </div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\"><a href=\"http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/142979/\"><img src=\"http://whatpulse.afraid.org/sig/GeckoEcho421.png\" border=\"0\"></a></div></td></tr></table>
GeckoEcho421 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.