Over 512MB RAM... is it necessary? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-10-2004, 12:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 11
Default Over 512MB RAM... is it necessary?

What do you think? Is there a noticable difference between 512MB and 768MB? Especially in Gaming of course.

OnionMan is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 12:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909


u r installing full stick of 256MB and asking for difference, u even will fine diference as if u install 128

Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 12:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
TheMajor's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177

Depends on the speed. Make sure both sticks are the same speed, or get a new stick with a higher speed.
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 12:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya

Yes...others at this forum will tell you that you will never need over 512MB of RAM, but I am here to tell you from experience that 512MB isn't enough, especially for gaming. You will experience lag after exiting games plus lower performance in games like Doom 3. Get 768MB, if not 1GB.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 01:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932

Depends on what you're doing with it, but you may or may not notice a 256mb response. If you're doing some power-computing, or heavy gaming, then yes. Otherwise, if you notice the change, you're lucky.

Why only buy 256mb though? I mean, RAM is so dirt cheap now. 512mb wouldn't set you back much further...unless you buy that over-priced "SUPER ULTRA SUPREME DELUX LL LIGHTNING" stuff. Besides, buying super-fast RAM won't do a thing for you if your current RAM is slower than the RAM you're buying.

Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 02:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 858

GageMW is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 03:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 176
Send a message via AIM to rollincatera Send a message via Yahoo to rollincatera

for gaming at least 512. if you do any kind or large file editing(video, photo, etc.) get at least a 1gb. gig is the way to go just so you know you have that extra umphh if needed.
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding a compliant sig.
rollincatera is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 03:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO

My games do not lag at all on 768MB of DDR. That SHOULD be enough for you if it's enough for me.

-Dan The Man
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 05:17 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 284

is your mobo dual channel because if so putting that stick in will not allow it to run in dual channel and then you may even notice a speed decrease since youll have more ram but it will be running at a slower speed.
2.8 p4 @ 3.15 900fsb, 4 sticks corsair xms cas latency 2-3-3-6 256mb each, leadtek 6800 gt 256mb @ultra speeds, gigabyte ga8ik1100 mobo, nec 3500a 16x dual layer dvd burner, tdk 48x cd burner, wd 74gb raptor hd, windows xp pro sp2, dell 2005fpw 20 inch widescreen lcd monitor
jblaze725 is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 05:19 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 858

it depensds, if he has 1 stick of 512 in there, yes it will, if he has 3 slots and 2 256s...

GageMW is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:11 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.