"Out of Scan Range"?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-12-2005, 10:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
TonCrafter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 879
Default "Out of Scan Range"??

Hello all,

I just installed Vampire: Bloodlines on my new comp, but I'm having trouble getting the game started. The install went fine, but when I try to play the game my screen goes black and I get a small 'info' box that pops up.

The 'info' box says............"Monitor working properly".."Out of scan range, change PC settings". What the heck does that mean? I NEVER had that happen to me with this game on my old comp. My new comp easily covers the system reqs for the game.

Any Ideas?
__________________

TonCrafter is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 10:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 61
Default

I've never experienced this problem, but it sounds like that it first checks to see if the monitor is working properly(which it says it is) and then sees that the PC settings are wrong. That would lead me to believe that it's a resolution problem. Check and see if the game has a recommended resolution and then change your monitor setting to match. Hope that works. If not someone here smarter than I will sure post here and help you. Good luck.
__________________

__________________
BUM+ Certified
g-unit is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 11:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
TonCrafter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 879
Default

Thanks g-unit. I've checked the resolution and everything seems to be fine. It's weird...................I'm stumped.
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro
Core 2 Duo 2.2ghz
eVGA GTX460 1GB
2gig Crucial Ballistix Ram
PC Power & Cooling 510
------------------------------------------
2.33ghz Core 2 Duo Macbook Pro
TonCrafter is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 11:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

on the icon of your game on your desktop that u click on to load, right click on it and go to properties

under the "shortcut" tab under target, there's this command that's in quotations, go to the end of it (after the last quotation), space, and then type in -console, press ok, and see if it works
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 11:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
TonCrafter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 879
Default

Thanks, diabloII.

Didn't work. I typed in console, but no luck. It's crazy. The game ran fine on my old comp, but now with my 'super' comp.................no luck.
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro
Core 2 Duo 2.2ghz
eVGA GTX460 1GB
2gig Crucial Ballistix Ram
PC Power & Cooling 510
------------------------------------------
2.33ghz Core 2 Duo Macbook Pro
TonCrafter is offline  
Old 04-13-2005, 12:01 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

but it's DASH console, not just console

jus making sure you did -console
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-13-2005, 12:05 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
TonCrafter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 879
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by diabloII
but it's DASH console, not just console

jus making sure you did -console
Let me give it another shot................I didnt put in the dash.
TonCrafter is offline  
Old 04-13-2005, 12:12 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
TonCrafter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 879
Default

Alright..........I typed in -console and it worked...................BUT, only for a few seconds. WTH!!!! This is rediculous.
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro
Core 2 Duo 2.2ghz
eVGA GTX460 1GB
2gig Crucial Ballistix Ram
PC Power & Cooling 510
------------------------------------------
2.33ghz Core 2 Duo Macbook Pro
TonCrafter is offline  
Old 04-13-2005, 12:14 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

All I can think of is the game is trying to do higher resolution that your monitor can handle or the refresh rate is beyond your monitors specs.

Aaaaand a quick google says the refresh rate is the problem

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315614/DA/
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-13-2005, 12:16 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
TonCrafter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 879
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
All I can think of is the game is trying to do higher resolution that your monitor can handle or the refresh rate is beyond your monitors specs.

Aaaaand a quick google says the refresh rate is the problem

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315614/DA/
I'll give that a shot. Why in the heck didnt that problem affect my old system though?
__________________

TonCrafter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.