out of range - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-28-2004, 02:09 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 18
Default

How do i reset the jumper and where is it located
__________________

biovat is offline  
Old 06-28-2004, 02:18 AM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

take out the battery on the motherboard, and put it back in after a minute
- this will also reset the date, time etc
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-28-2004, 03:09 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 18
Default

Thank you but now the 9600xt is not being recognized still and im now installing radeon drivers 4.6 while the card is not installed
I disabled in hardware configuration the onboard video, now it wont see the card still all bios is im sure correct any suggestions
biovat is offline  
Old 06-28-2004, 05:19 AM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

1stly ecs are bad lol. is the 9600xt ur puttin in agp? because alot of mobos with onboard graphics dont have a agp slot. i remember wen i put my 1st agp card in i didnt push it is hard enough and i go that beeping wen i tried to boot. u really have to force it, and if the onboard is disabled it should just pick it up and ur away. if i were u the 1st chance i got i would get a new mobo though.
__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 06-28-2004, 07:31 AM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

You need to get back to using your onboard video first .Unplug the power supply ,Clear CMOS or remove the battery from the mobo .Switch your bios back to onboard video.
I didnt no there was a PCI 9600XT but heres some tips.
Not all boards are the same but the basic steps are .
After you`ve determined your bios state and updated as nessesary install the PCI card .Simply Turning off your
system putting the card in and Hooking your Monitor Cable to the PCI card doesnt allways work.(Some systems will
auto detect but most will not display anything on your monitor.Leaving you stuck not knowing what to do).
Most systems require a series of steps.(NOTE)There are some differences between Operating Systems.This is the way i install
PCI cards and ive never had any problems.
1.Download the latest available Drivers From the Video Card Manufacture .
2.Turn off your system unplug the power supply.
3.Install the PCI Card (Dont switch your Monitor Cable over to the PCI Card)Reconect your power and Power Up the system.
Still using your Onboard Video.
4.When your operating system is booting up it will detect the new device and attempt to install it.Cancel this operation
After your fully booted up do the next step.
5.Insert your installation CD or Execute your Downloaded Driver file installer and install the Video Card.
When finished and it prompts to Restart your system select cancel and restart later.
6.Shut Down your system unplug the Monitor cable from the onboard Video Adapter Plug it into your PCI Card.
7.Power up your system and boot directly into bios,Disable on board Video enable PCI VGA (if you have the Option).
Save the changes and boot into your operating system.
8.If the Operating Sytem attemts to reinstall your onboard video cancel that operation.
9.Go to Device Manager and check for Problemed Hardware in Other Devices or Display Adapters .
If you see the Onboard video still being recognized simply select Disable Device never use this device.
Thats the basics on PCI card Installation .Not very complicated but it does require steps to be followed.
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 06-29-2004, 01:55 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 18
Default

no its an Agp 8/4X Card and a 4x mobo. Then is the procedure still good???
biovat is offline  
Old 06-29-2004, 02:22 AM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 183
Default

i know your problem that is an ATI card. GO NVIDIA!!!!!!!
__________________
intel pentium 4 2.8C with HT 800mhz fsb 512k cache s.478 northwood core
1 gig pc3200 DDR400 dual channel
gigabyte P4 titan GT PRO 865G chipset; GA-8IG1000pro
7200rpm 8mb buffer 40gigWD ATA100
52x DVD rom
40x CD burner
WIN XP pro
wireless logitec mouse
soundblaster
DUAL monitor setup: 17 in proview crt, and 15 in IBM crt
priamry mon-gainword geforce FX 5600 ultra 256mb core-378 mem-560
2nd monitor: ATI 128 rage pro 16mb
neon light side fan, exaust fan,thermal cpu fan, and 2 more
430 watt pwer pack
-=B$=- is offline  
Old 06-29-2004, 07:07 AM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

post what mobo you have
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 06-29-2004, 09:44 AM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 330
Send a message via AIM to dumdum8684
Default

It also could also be that your resolution is cranked up to high...If the moniter only supports 1200x700 and you push it to 1200x1000 then you will have to scroll on the edges. If you push it higher than the signal will be higher than the moniter can handle. I know you can't do much now that you can't see anything but you might want to keep that in mind for in the future.

Edit:

Oh yeah...go nVidia!!!
__________________

My Computer:
-UV Reactive Acrylic Mid-Size Case
-Thermaltake 420W
-AMD Athlon XP \"Barton\" 3200+ 400MHz
-Cooler Master Aero7+
-Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe Mobo
-nVidia GeForce FX 5700 128MB
-2x Kingston HyperX 512MB PC3200
-2x 200GB WD 7200 8MB SATA
-2x 12\" UV Cold Cathodes
-5x 80MM 4UV LED Blue UV-Reactive Fans


My Laptop:
P3 750MHz, 512MB, CD-RW/DVD Combo, 15.1\" TFT, 20GB HD, 32MB integrated video
dumdum8684 is offline  
Old 06-29-2004, 05:28 PM   #20 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

it wouldn't be the resolution because he is not initializing any of the drivers because he doesn't get past bios. if you have an AGP retention make sure its firmly inserted. Most people dont realize that it is sometimes a TIGHT fit. If you have AGP retention, make sure when inserting that you hear a 'click' when inserting. Also, no connectors should be showing, or VERY little of it. Try reseating the mem and processor, too. What is the power supply rated at?
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.