out of range - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-27-2004, 07:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 18
Thumbs down out of range

Hello i have a custom built intel p4 1.7 Ghz 256mb Ram PC2700
and onboard video ECS MOBO
I recently purchased a ATI 9600XT to replace the onboard video
now I disabled and uninstalled the onboard graphics and now when i run it in the card it won't work and when i try to run without the card it says "Out of Range" on screen. Can someone please tell me what this means.
__________________

biovat is offline  
Old 06-27-2004, 07:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

what does the card do? Out Of Range means probobly since yuo dont have the earlier drivers in, you cant see anything.
__________________

__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 06-27-2004, 10:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 18
Default

no i cant even get into bios nothing black screen with graphics card and a wierd beep and out of range. Is it a mobo problem or what could it be
biovat is offline  
Old 06-27-2004, 10:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

could be a mobo problem... seems like it's not reading the new video card.. you need to throw another video card into your motherboard and see if it works, if not, you know where to start.. Also put your new video card into another system and see if it works with that card, then you'll know if the card is good or bad
Demalii is offline  
Old 06-27-2004, 10:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

he needs to put the original drivers back on
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 06-27-2004, 10:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 18
Default

Thanks for the asdvice on the card swapping. Tried it and it still the same. Game guru, any suggestions on how to put the old drivers when i cant even get into bios its like the onboard isnt even working.
biovat is offline  
Old 06-28-2004, 12:09 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

This will sound stupid but first make sure the plugs are all secure in your vid card. Make sure everything is working and that you have a good monitor, try that and then reply back.
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 06-28-2004, 12:23 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 18
Default

no no help is ever stupid and thank you for the help. All things are secure and same result on 4 monitors. now what??? lol craziest problem
biovat is offline  
Old 06-28-2004, 12:35 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Make sure the card is secure, and then if it is make sure that your mobo supports that card and the type, I beleive it is 8x. If your mobo doesnt support that then you should think about getting a new one. Sorry for not having any more help dude, thats all I can think of...
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 06-28-2004, 01:59 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 154
Send a message via Yahoo to daveppeters
Default

have you set the BIOS to initialize the AGP card first? Have you disabled the onboard video in the BIOS? Finally, try resetting the CMOS jumper - that will reset the BIOS to default specs, which should enable the onboard graphics, from there you can start over with necessary BIOS settings and try to install the card.
__________________

__________________
IWill XP-333 / 384MB PC2100 DDR / AMD T-Bird 1.33GHz (o/c to 1.40 until I get a better CPU cooler!) / VisionTek GeForce4 MX440 / SB Live! X-Gamer 5.1 / Maxtor 20GB 7200 RPM HD / Toshiba 8X DVD / Sanyo 40/12/40X CD-RW / Win XP Home

http://www.statgfx.com/statgfx/foldi..._original&.jpg
daveppeters is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.