OUCH! Why CPU so HOT?!?! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-21-2003, 03:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 100
Default OUCH! Why CPU so HOT?!?!

HALLO!

Well i'm quite happy with the way things went with my upgrade yesterday! Everything went in absolutely brilliantly smoothly and all that.

I installed Win 98 SE and whilst installing i encountered my first problem. The PC just switched off when i was typing my details in for the installation. It wouldn't switch on again but but if i took the plug out, left it for 5 secs and plugged back in again and pressed the power button (on front of case) the system, cpu and Radeon fans twitched .. but nothing else. I figured that the 300W PSU i bought was in fact not enough so i rushed out and got a 400W one (i got in my computer shop 1.5 minutes before it closed! RESULT!!)

Bam!

Fixed!

Installed Win98 SE with no hitch, installed all drivers for absolutely everything i could think of with no hitch, including ASUS PCPROBE which monitors cpu and mobo temps amongst other things, which is when i noticed a horrific thing

My CPU temp whilst "idle" in Windows 98 SE was 70 - 75 deg Celsius!!

I installed Quake III (note just installed, NOT even played!) and it shot up to 81 degrees C!!

Surely this isn't right?? i thought CPU temps were supposed to be around 40/50/60 degrees? not 80!

The only thing i can think of is the thermal goo on my heatsink has been "de-optimized" due to me testing my CPU and heatsink in my mates PC then taking them apart again. I then (rather foolishly i later discovered) tried to move the displaced goo at the side of where the CPU was the first time back into where the CPU would make contact again (D'oh!)

Should i buy a new heatsink fan? If so i'll buy a better one i reckon.

To help, my specs are:

Athlon XP 2800 Tbred
400W PSU
Asus A7V8X-X
512 Kingston DDR 2700 CL2.5 RAM
Original ATI built RADEON 9800 PRO 128Mb (i named this "Sexual Chocolate" )
Coolermaster "Silent" fan (cost £5, nothing fancy)
1 case fan half way up back plate, i have another at my disposal too.
I've since installed Windows XP Pro too.

Help please

:beard:
__________________

__________________
My Specs
Black + Silver ATX case w/Perspex Window & 7 case fans
ATX 400W Power Supply
Asus A7V8X-X Motherboard w/LAN etc (Bios 13)
AMD Athlon XP2800+ Thoroughbred CPU @ 2250Ghz (stock)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Heatsink/Fan (w/ Antec high-silver thermal compound)
1 x 512Mb Kingston DDR PC2700 CL2.5 (timed: 2.5,2,2,6)
ATi Built RADEON 9800 PRO 128Mb DDR (catalyst 5.3)
Maxtor 120Gb 7200rpm 2Mb Hard Disk Drive
LG DVD-ROM
CD-RW
Soundblaster Live! PCI SoundCard
Cambridge Soundworks 4.1 speakers
Packard Bell 20\" CRT Monitor
Belinea 17\" CRT Monitor
Conexant HCF 56k Modem
Windows XP Professional (SP1)
mouse5150 is offline  
Old 11-21-2003, 03:34 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 934
Default

the default fan should be fine, because the bartons seem to not heat up as much as the old amd chips, check to make sure u put the heatsink on right. and anyways, save yourself some money, take teh paste off the heatsink and cpu with paint thinner then throw on a big clunk of the white compound, it should be fixed, anyways thats better then wasting money on a new fan.

heh it was funny tho, a 2800 over heating that far.. lol a 2800 doesnt need a 400 watt power supply =p RETURN IT!!

so yea
new compound
and NO
paint thinner WILL NOT damage the cpu,
__________________

__________________
<font face=arial><h1>spfdz - NEVER FORGET</h1></font>
spfd is offline  
Old 11-21-2003, 03:54 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 100
Default

Well when i put the 400W PSU in it worked fine.

I was gonna get a 350W one but they didn't have them.

I mean my old PC from about 3 years ago had a 300W PSU in it! I got:

2 x CD drives
1 x HDD
1 x Mobo
2 x Fans
1 x Radeon
1 x FDD

Maybe my old PSU was faulty, either way, its working fine now
__________________
My Specs
Black + Silver ATX case w/Perspex Window & 7 case fans
ATX 400W Power Supply
Asus A7V8X-X Motherboard w/LAN etc (Bios 13)
AMD Athlon XP2800+ Thoroughbred CPU @ 2250Ghz (stock)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Heatsink/Fan (w/ Antec high-silver thermal compound)
1 x 512Mb Kingston DDR PC2700 CL2.5 (timed: 2.5,2,2,6)
ATi Built RADEON 9800 PRO 128Mb DDR (catalyst 5.3)
Maxtor 120Gb 7200rpm 2Mb Hard Disk Drive
LG DVD-ROM
CD-RW
Soundblaster Live! PCI SoundCard
Cambridge Soundworks 4.1 speakers
Packard Bell 20\" CRT Monitor
Belinea 17\" CRT Monitor
Conexant HCF 56k Modem
Windows XP Professional (SP1)
mouse5150 is offline  
Old 11-21-2003, 01:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 104
Default

How do I find out what temp my computer is running in windows xp pro. I dont know where to find it I looked in the set when you first start the computer but couldnt find it.
flgirl is offline  
Old 11-21-2003, 01:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 934
Default

flgirl - as soon as ur computer turns on hit delete as much times as possible
a blue screen pops up (bios) search for pc health or hardware montor. if u dont see any of those go through each option one by one to look then.

mouse - im runnin a intel 2.4 processor off a 300 watt
works fine
__________________
<font face=arial><h1>spfdz - NEVER FORGET</h1></font>
spfd is offline  
Old 11-21-2003, 04:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 500
Default

Cheers Mate!

Personally, Mouse,, If I were You,, I would set the threshhold temp in the BIOS as to when to knock the machine off due to heat,,

Then,,I would go and buy a Good CPU cooling fan kit,, ThermalTake, Volcano,,, a half descent one,, and do a clean and install of the new fan,,

Further ,, You didnt mention,, but is your new PSU a dual fan ??

Plus,, How many Case fans do you have running,, and do you have the air flow to be unidirectional through the case?

VERY important when it comes to cooling,,

I have the AMD super chip DLTC3 ,, OOB @ 1.47ghz OC'd to 2.2 ghz and my Idle temp is ....32 degrees celsius,,,

I have 5 case fans, and a dual on the PSU and a Thermaltake cooling on the CPU,,,

Never a glitch ,, never a falter,, smooth running,,

cheers,
__________________
Crash Abbott
MCSE, MCP+I, A+

\"You\'re the Disease, and I\'m the Cure!\"
CrashAbbott is offline  
Old 11-21-2003, 05:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 104
Default

spfd
as soon as ur computer turns on hit delete as much times as possible
a blue screen pops up (bios) search for pc health or hardware montor. if u dont see any of those go through each option one by one to look then.

I tried this and all I get is a keyboard error, so then I tried it again and got start up in safe mode
flgirl is offline  
Old 11-21-2003, 09:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 934
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by flgirl
spfd
as soon as ur computer turns on hit delete as much times as possible
a blue screen pops up (bios) search for pc health or hardware montor. if u dont see any of those go through each option one by one to look then.

yea if ur computers not custom built, i guess its different

in times like this or times when u forget the safemode button

just jam all the keys

I tried this and all I get is a keyboard error, so then I tried it again and got start up in safe mode
__________________
<font face=arial><h1>spfdz - NEVER FORGET</h1></font>
spfd is offline  
Old 11-21-2003, 09:27 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 127
Default

This might not be true for cpu fans but for some electrical engines (like the one powering your cpu fan) will run backwards if the power supply for it is plugged in the wrong way (correct pins, but the wrong way)..
fiezk is offline  
Old 11-21-2003, 11:59 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 107
Default

flgirl- Another common key could be F2 and it is according to what bios you have i believe. if you posted the kinda computer or motherboard you have we may be able to look on their support site to find out the keystroke it is for your particluar bios. And if you tap a key to fast or to soon you will most likely get a keyboard error and have to restart. Try wait a sec. after turning on your computer and just tap the key once per sec. instead of tapping like crazy Or like microbell said maybe holding the key down.
__________________

__________________
~bhoney
bhoney is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.