optimizing performance between cpu and ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-20-2004, 12:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 268
Default optimizing performance between cpu and ram

How do I optimize performance between the processor and the ram? I suppose it would have to do with the FSB rate but how would I go about matching the processor and ram FSB to get best performance?

Also what is duel channel? They say its doubles bandwidth but what bandwidth...the FSB rate?
__________________

NanoWarrior is offline  
Old 04-20-2004, 01:50 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

you basically want to synchronize the processor's FSB and RAM data transfer speed, or make sure the RAM is running at a multiple of the processor's FSB - the RAM itself operates internally at half the speed
the RAM data transfer speeds are as follows:
PC2100: 266MHZ or 133MHZ internal
PC2700: 333MHZ or 166MHZ internal
PC3200: 400MHZ or 200MHZ internal
PC3500: 433MHZ or 216MHZ internal

if your processor has a FSB of 333MHZ, then PC2700 RAM is the one to get, if it has a FSB of 400MHZ then PC3200 is the one to get
if your processor has a FSB of 800MHZ, you'd get PC3200 because 2x400=800MHZ
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-20-2004, 02:23 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 268
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse

if your processor has a FSB of 800MHZ, you'd get PC3200 because 2x400=800MHZ
They will double up like that,COOL, but Isn't duel channel suppose to do that?
NanoWarrior is offline  
Old 04-20-2004, 02:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

yes I think so, it can work either way
2x400MHZ sticks that make 800MHZ, or 1 400MHZ stick that makes a multiple of 800MHZ
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-20-2004, 12:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 268
Default

what your tellin me also compatible for the amd 64 bit athlon processors right?

also...So I suppose duel channel active ram would double fsb rates, like 2 sticks of 400mhz would jump together to 800mhz?
NanoWarrior is offline  
Old 04-20-2004, 01:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 98
Default

2 sitcks of 400mhz do not equal 800 mhz. This used to be how rambus would run their numbers and they were full of it. with a configuration like that, you get 800mb/s of effective bandwidth, but your ram is still running at 400mhz. Think of it like a river. If your river is wider (mb/s of bandwidth) it doesn't have to flow as fast (mhz=speed) to carry the same amount of information. The bottleneck usually comes in when you do not have enough memory bandwidth between your processor and your memory controller. Improving one usually hides the deficiency of the other, but they are not the same.

Dual channel ram is to the memory bus like dimms are to simms. Dual channel ram just means that the information meant for two separate sticks is not competing for the same pipe.

The ideal world is to go with how the athlon 64's do it and have the memory controller integrated directly into the processor. That way, there is less latency as the processor does not have to "look up" where the info. its looking for is in the ram. the integrated hypertransport inks in the 64 bit cpu's from athlon is one of the best things they've ever done.
__________________
If I\'m curt with you, it\'s because time is a factor. I think fast. I talk fast. And, I need you guys to act fast if you wanna get out of this. So, pretty please with sugar on top, clean the fu**ing car- Winston Wolf, Pulp Fiction
wansingct is offline  
Old 04-20-2004, 04:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 268
Default

Then how would you ever get the ram FSB speed to match up with the athlon's 64 bit processor's FSB speed when the processors intergrated into chip speed is 800 mhz? There is no ram that fast.

Also if duel channel active ram does not share the same pipe? then I suppose It has 1 for each but what would it help with?
__________________

NanoWarrior is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.