"optimize x300" - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-25-2006, 06:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 48
Default "optimize x300"

Whenever I play BF2 (using default settings) I notice that it seems to "stutter" when I'm only walking. I tried lowering the settings but I still notice it. I just installed catalyst 6.14 onto my pc. Is there any way I can "optimize" my X300, so I will have smoother gameplay?

Specifications
* Intel P4 Processor 560J with HT (3.60GHz1, 1MB L2 Cache)
* 1GB PC-3200 400MHz DDR (512MB x 2)
* 250GB2 7200rpm Serial ATA Hard Drive
* ATI Radeon® X300 (128MB Video Memory)
* Microsoft® Windows® XP Media Center Edition 2005
__________________

illmatic1 is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 04:26 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

well, as an expreienced x300 user, i can truthfully say that they SUCK. if it has a fan, and a temperature sensor, then you could try overclocking it, but without a sensor, it would be a bit risky.

what i did was buy an x800gto, for £120, (about 1/2 a year ago) and it improved my gaming power SO much.
__________________

joshd is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 04:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

the X300 just isn't up to gaming I'm afraid. Its mainly for watching movies and the like.
__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 09:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

The X300 sucks. I have it on my dell and it's horrible. Your computer is a dell right? If so your also going to probably need a new power supply if you upgrade your graphics card. The only way to optimize games would be to overclock the card and don't run any programs in the background.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 06:19 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

theres a tweak with BF2 that may drop stuttering.

try typing into the console

pb_sleep [500]
and then type in
pb_writecfg or it may be pb_write cfg

Either way this changes Punkbuster from checking your HD every 20 seconds, to every 500 seconds. Punkbuster/Evenbalance even reccomends this change, and so it will not get you in any trouble what so ever. Helped me out a bunch, but then again, I have a high end system and therfor shouldn't have any stuttering.

May help with you.
__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 11:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

i have a 6600 and it studders on mid-hi settings at 800x600. is the 6600 good enough for bf2
__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 06:34 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by reggie_da_man
T If so your also going to probably need a new power supply if you upgrade your graphics card.
pah... my dell 305w handles the mobo and a 7900gt no problems! heehee. i run all the drives, fans, lights etc off a secondary 145w psu, and it runs like a dream.

also, i completed F.E.A.R on an X300SE...
joshd is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 02:57 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Yeah but he's not going to have 2 power supplies in his computer now is he?
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 04:59 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

probably not... you do have a point there.
joshd is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 06:40 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Lol, yea so your going to need a new power supply.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.