Optical drive not recognized - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-27-2004, 04:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 45
Question Quick Question guys...

i just tried to put a second optical drive in my system and have my first set to master and the new one set to slave (with the ide cables and the jumpers on the backs of them)
But the thing is windows doesn't recogonize the second drive at all, how would i go about getting this to work? I know it's a working drive and it's getting power but when a cd is inserted nothing happens and it isn't listed as actually bieng there on anything on the computer.

I tried to use the add hardware thing in xp but theres nothing that i saw that came close to an optical drive.
any help would be appreceated (sp).
__________________

__________________
~Idunnoe
idunnoe is offline  
Old 11-27-2004, 06:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 371
Default

try setting them both to cable select, make sure all cables are tight, and make sure all drives have power
__________________

IAM_7154 is offline  
Old 11-27-2004, 06:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 45
Default

what is cable select? how would i set that?
all cables are tight and both drives have power but only the new one doesn't work/ isn't recognized.
__________________
~Idunnoe
idunnoe is offline  
Old 11-27-2004, 11:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 45
Default

a little help would be great guys, i didn't think it was that hard of a question.
anyone know what's up?
__________________
~Idunnoe
idunnoe is offline  
Old 11-27-2004, 11:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Cable select is with no Jumpers at all.
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 11-27-2004, 11:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

lazerman, Cable Select on certain hard drives has a jumper setting. My Western Digital Caviar SE has a jumper setting for Cable Select.
__________________

Megadeth2 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.