Only one AGP thingy on Motherboard - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-24-2004, 08:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 11
Angry Only one AGP thingy on Motherboard

I recently upgraded my graphics card from a radeon 7000 to a radeon 9600. I was happy with my two screen disply until one day when I thought, hey wouldn't 4 be cool. So I went to put my old card in, but there is only one AGP thingy on my motherboard.

Do I have to buy a whole new motherboard?

Should I just screw it and stay with 2 screens?

Ford Prefect 42 is offline  
Old 02-24-2004, 08:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
Harper's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903

There is not motherboard with 2x AGP slots.
You have AGPx2/x4/x8, but that is in reference to the speed, not to the number of AGP slots on the motherboard. (People ring me up about complaining about this "problem" on a regulare basis with me )

It you want 4 displays, then I suggest 2 times.
1. Get another computer
2. Get a video card that can support 4 displays. (If they exist in the first place)

BTW, why 4 displays?
2 I can under stand.
3 is hard core
4 starts to get amazing.


Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 02-24-2004, 08:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 11

Thanks. Dumb idea anyway.
Ford Prefect 42 is offline  
Old 02-24-2004, 08:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,231
Send a message via Yahoo to ADZ

If you purchase a PCI card with Dual monitors (Not sure if one is even avalible) then you can do it...i think...

Good Luck
ADZ is offline  
Old 02-24-2004, 09:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 241
Default Multiple monitors

This is an AGP ? Not pci.
Since you have 2,why in the world do you need more ?
But you need a compter expert and dealer for this.if it's possible.
It's not a video card problem,but a signal splitter problem.
Go to The Future Shop for a good example.100 + monitors.
stan-the-man is offline  
Old 02-25-2004, 12:21 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 79

Actually, you can install a PCI video card in your system in addition to your AGP card and run additional monitors. It used to be done all the time before the dual monitor cards became almost standard

Target is offline  
Old 02-25-2004, 12:48 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Apokalipse's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,556

you might be able to get PCI or external video splitters for it, so you can run all 4 off the same AGP card, provided you have 4 monitors
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-25-2004, 06:47 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 12
Send a message via AIM to josj15 Send a message via Yahoo to josj15

Why in the world would you want four monitors?
But anyway try getting a PCI Video and adding it along witht eh AGP card u have in. Im not sure if it wil work tho.

josj15 is offline  
Old 02-25-2004, 06:48 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 405
Send a message via AIM to BxSlipSk8718 Send a message via Yahoo to BxSlipSk8718

yeah that setup will kill your system
My Box :D

- Antec P180 Xcloid 450watt PSU
- Amd 64 Venice Core 939 3000+
- AOpen 6800GT PCI-e Stock
- 1Gig (512x2) Geil Ultra 2-3-3-4
- 250gigx2 Raid 0 Striping SATAII 16mb cache

Is Gangsta
BxSlipSk8718 is offline  
Old 02-25-2004, 06:53 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 83

if only :-(

ASUS A7N8X-X mainboard
Athlon XP 3200+
1 GB Ram
120 GB HD (IDE)
250 GB HD (IDE)
128 MB Radeon 9800 PRO with custom H/S fan
8 x DVD Writer + DVD ROM
8 Meg ADSL (with ****ty ISP Bulldog)
Mystify Mamba mouse
And still ****ty fps in CS Source.
stumanoo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:48 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.