Ongoing 6600GT problems - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-02-2005, 09:06 AM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 42
Default

well it seems that these things have something called a brand... strange
__________________

CorruptAssassin is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 10:28 AM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

that is strange and i thought one CARD manufacture built all brand names .Im confused now
__________________

__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 11:41 AM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Reformat and reinstall windows and tell us how it goes
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-04-2005, 12:13 AM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 58
Default

Just to throw something in that right help, I was having the problem of not being about to play direct x games on a ATI 9800 pro. After messing with the drivers for a couple of days I managed to track down that it was because I didn't have SP2 installed. Obviously not a Win98se machine but thought maybe that might spark something for someone else.
__________________
P4 3.2 GHz Althon 3200+
Asus Mobo Gigabyte Mobo
1 Gig Ram 1 Gig Ram
Ati 9800 Pro Gigabyte 6600GT
250 Gig Maxtor HD 160 Gig WD HD
upallnighter is offline  
Old 04-04-2005, 08:24 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 204
Default

SP2?

Well I fixed the problem!

The video memory errors didn't have to do with the video card at all, but had to do with windows98 not being able to controll 1GB of memory.

I had to type something in the system vcache to be able to use 1GB.

WHOA MAMA!!! I got a monster now! I went from a 5300 pt. 3dMARK03 SCORE WITH 9800PRO to 7500 pt. score with 6600GT and have it clocked at 500MHz/1GHZ!

This is sweet!

My audio files don't play right anymore though.
__________________
ACE’s System
Athlon 64 3000+ Venice @ 2.25GHz
EpoX 9NPA+ Ultra
2x512mb Patriot XBLK
256mb BFG 7600GT
Samsung 200GB 8mb
500W Apevia (Aspire) PSU
Samsung CD-RW
Logitech Z-3 2.1
IBM 17”
Windows 2000 PRO

3DMARK05 - 6***
Ace No-Money is offline  
Old 04-04-2005, 08:26 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
The video memory errors didn't have to do with the video card at all, but had to do with windows98 not being able to controll 1GB of memory.

I had to type something in the system vcache to be able to use 1GB.
lol woulda never guessed that.

Don't know what to say about the audio files, but I DUN TOLD YOU IT WASNT THE CARDS AT FAULT
perhaps the XFX, but two in a row? No way
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-04-2005, 08:37 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 874
Send a message via AIM to YanBooth
Default

I hate software... Wish it would work off of JUST the hardware, often much more reliable than software on the hardware...
__________________
XS RULES!!! I have officially referred you.
YanBooth is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 07:22 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 22
Default

well im glad he solved his problem...MY XFX 6600 GT wont work for ****,it just lags and freezes with bad artifacts. I have no idea how to reformat,im only 15.
MrHelpful is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 08:27 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MrHelpful
well im glad he solved his problem...MY XFX 6600 GT wont work for ****,it just lags and freezes with bad artifacts. I have no idea how to reformat,im only 15.
Artifacts? 9 times out of 10, its a hardware issue.
Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 12:58 AM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 531
Send a message via AIM to jnev_89
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MrHelpful
well im glad he solved his problem...MY XFX 6600 GT wont work for ****,it just lags and freezes with bad artifacts. I have no idea how to reformat,im only 15.
uhhh... reformatting doesn't exactly take the skill of a rocket scientist, i knew how to do it when i was 10.
__________________

jnev_89 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.